A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: Oct. 18 – 23, 2022

Live Music in DSM

October 18, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Greater Des Moines (DSM) includes Ducharme-Jones Acoustic at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District on Wednesday, Oct. 19, Travis Hosette at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming on Friday, Oct. 21 and Taylor King at Fenders Brewing in Polk City on Saturday, Oct. 22.

Tuesday, Oct. 18

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • SPAM at Sugar Shack Diner in Altoona at 5:30 p.m.
  • Tank Anthony at Kinship Brewing in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • Des Moines Irish Session in the Beaverdale Neighborhood at 7 p.m.
  • Highly Suspect with Dead Poet Society at Val Air Ballroom in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.; $35-40
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • The Wrecks with CARR at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $22-25
  • The Lowest Pair, Luke Bascom and the End Times at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $15-18
  • Jeff Banks Unplugged at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

  • Ducharme-Jones Acoustic at the Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at The Republic on Grand at 6 p.m.
  • NOLA Jazz Trio with Lauren Vilmain at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem at Paws & Pints at 6:30 p.m.; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • SPAM at Sam’s Bar & Grill in Altoona at 6:30 p.m.
  • Arlo McKinley with Ritch Henderson at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $16-18
  • The Des Moines Big Band at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $15, Student - $7
  • Ace Hood with Slim Diesel, TBD at Lefty’s at 8 p.m.; $25
  • Triple J’s at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Alluvial with Forever Tormented, Ataraxis, Mutually Assured Destruction at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $12 adv.
  • Taylor Escorpion King at La Poste in Perry at 5 p.m.
  • TBD at Chuck’s Restaurant at 6 p.m.
  • Bradford Johnson of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at Surety Hotel Courtyard at 6 p.m.
  • Cindy Grill, Dennis Kain, and Buddy Franklin at Board & Batten in Dallas Center at 6:30 p.m.
  • Vocalist Annie Kemble at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • Iowa Roots Round – Chad Elliott/Ryne Doughty/Royce Johns at Temple Theater in Western Gateway at 7:30 p.m.; $23 to $33
  • Kendall Street Company, Tenth Mountain Division at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $12-15
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • NEQUIENT with Cursed Existence, Hauntology at Boggs’ Hull Ave Tavern at 9 p.m.
  • Tanner Sovereign at Shotgun Betty’s in West Des Moines at 9 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

  • Confluence Brewing 10th Anniversary
    • ElectroBeast at 3:30 p.m. featuring three food trucks
    • Seth Cloe & the Silver Liners at 7 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Mule (solo acoustic) at Middlebrook Mercantile in Cumming at 5 p.m.
  • Druids, Greg Wheeler & the Poly Mall Cops, Glass Ox at Lefty’s at 6 p.m.; $10
  • Sam Salomone/Dave Altemeier Duo at The Cave at 6 p.m.
  • Travis Hosette at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Luke Fox and Ryan O’Rien at Captain Roy’s at 7 p.m.
  • Rachel Eckroth featuring Eric Thompson & Co. at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $30, VIP $60, Bar/Hightop $20
  • The Sheet at Paws & Pints at 7 p.m.; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • Brad Seidenfeld at Craft Bru Taproom at 7 p.m.
  • Jason Reed at Kelly’s Little Nipper at 7 p.m.
  • Jack Curtis at The Hall DSM in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Cindy Grill, Dennis Kain, and Buddy Franklin at The Simpson Barn, Johnston at 7 p.m.
  • Anna p.s. at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Washer City Agitators at The Thunderdome in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • PJ the Human Jukebox at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • The Crust at The Chicken Coop in West Des Moines at 8 p.m.
  • Driving Blind at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • Haywire at Doc’s in Johnston at 8 p.m.
  • Get Off My Lawn at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 8 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Lower Automation with Moon Summoner, Nyhilist, Suttee at Lefty’s at 9 p.m. (Doors); $10
  • Emo Nite at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 9 p.m. (Doors); $16-18
  • The Unfortunate Sons at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Dustin Farrow & The Relics at the Yacht Club at 9 p.m.
  • Diverging Clear at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Tank Anthony Band at Miss Kitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Josh Sinclair at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Robbie Michael at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Kick at Gas Lamp at 10 p.m.; $12-15

Saturday, Oct. 22

  • Sean Sullivan Music at the Downtown Farmers Market in Historic Court District at 8 a.m.
  • Robert Deitch at Revelton Distillery in Osceola at 11 a.m.
  • Confluence Brewing 10th Anniversary
    • Jeff & the Effects at Noon featuring three food trucks
    • The Sheet at 3:30 p.m.
    • Bad Friends at 7 p.m.
  • The High Bidders at 515 Brewing in Clive at 4 p.m.
  • The Guilty Pleasure at Gas Lamp at 4:30 p.m.; $10
  • Dirk Von Stein at Kinship Brewing in Waukee at 5 p.m.
  • Mike Ruby Acoustic at Ambro’s Roadhouse in De Soto at 5 p.m.
  • The Emblem Faction, Atlas Take Charge, Forever Tormented at Lefty’s at 6 p.m.; $8
  • Tyler Frazier at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • Taylor King at Fenders Brewing in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Electro-Beast at Captain Roy’s at 7 p.m.
  • KC’s Grand Marquis at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar/Hightop $15
  • Salt Creek at Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members,  $7 Nonmembers
  • JANA with Essential Machine, Anthropoid, Volixie at Boggs’ Hull Ave Tavern at 7 p.m.; $5
  • Dave Watson at Brightside Aleworks in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem at Reclaimed Rails in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
  • Country River Band at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 7 p.m.; $10
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Big Rack Brew Haus in Winterset at 7 p.m.; $5
  • The Firebird - DSM Symphony at Des Moines Civic Center at 7:30 p.m.; $15-20 to $70-75
  • The Bond at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • CeCe Stewart & The Radio Train at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 8 p.m.
  • Toaster at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 8 p.m.
  • PJ’s Sing-Along Piano Party at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Good To Be King: A Celebration of Tom Petty at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8:30 p.m.; $20-25
  • Remedy at Mickey’s Irish Pub in Waukee at 8:30 p.m.
  • Superchief, Goatfight, Handlebar at Gas Lamp at 9 p.m.; $10
  • Jenny Kohls Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Cover That at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Moving Targets/On Hiatus/Las Cruxes at The Fremont at 9 p.m.
  • Romeo’s Top Surgery Benefit featuring nine performers at Lefty’s at 10 p.m.; $5

Sunday, Oct. 23

  • Confluence Brewing 10th Anniversary
    • Buckmiller/Schwager Band at Noon featuring three food trucks
    • Ducharme-Jones Band at 3:30 p.m.
  • Chase Martin at Paws & Pints at Noon; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • Faculty Lounge at Local Bands, Brews and Bikes at DSM Biergarten, just south of Lauridsen Amphitheater in Water Works Park at 2 p.m. (Weather permitting); Drinks and food for sale
  • Cover That at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • Dirk Von Stein at Winterset Cidery in Winterset at 2 p.m.
  • CJC 2022 Jazz Hall of Fame honoring John Morgan, Tanner Taylor, The Cave DSM, Nick Rueckert, Franklin Jr. High, Zane Gedler, David Harper at Noce in Western Gateway at 5 p.m.; $20-25, optional dinner by Tally-Ho for $20
  • Two Guys Named Dave with Steve O’Brien at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • The Stardusters at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 5 p.m.; $13
  • Collaboration Station Jam at Boggs’ Hull Ave Tavern at 6 p.m.
  • The Sheet at HalloWINE Bash at The Cellar at White Oak in Cambridge at 6 p.m. (Featuring a costume contest, The Eggroll Ladies)
  • Captured By Robots with Gravis Somnia, The Rising Plague at Lefty’s at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • DESSA with Open Mike Eagle and Colo Chanel at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $20

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.