A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: June 28 - July 3, 2022

Live Music in DSM

June 28, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Downtown Des Moines (DSM) includes Bruce Day at The Republic on Grand on Wednesday, June 29, Tony Bohnenkamp at 300 Craft & Rooftop on Friday, July 1 and TenFold Return at Down Under in Clive on Saturday, July 2.

Tuesday, June 28

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Scott Davis at the Beaverdale Farmers Market at 4 p.m.
  • Belin Quartet at Salisbury House at 5:30 p.m.
  • David G Smith at The Yard at Johnston Town Center at 5:30 p.m.
  • Sugar Valley at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Muddy Walter Band featuring Bob Pace at Nights in the Heights at Colby Park in Windsor Heights at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

  • Joshua Ray Walker at Marv’s Music at 3 p.m.
  • Running on Fumes featuring Andrew W Boss and Scream at the Sky, Safe Space at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors)
  • Final Mix Show Band at Zoo Brew at Blank Park Zoo at 5:30?p.m.; $16 Nonmembers
  • Dan Trilk at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Jazz Wednesdays featuring Scott Johnson at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Wayne Page/Michael Conrad Duo on the patio at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day on the patio at The Republic on Grand at 6 p.m.
  • Brian Herrin at Gilroy’s in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Damon Dotson at Mickey’s Irish Pub in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Carper Winery in Norwalk at 6 p.m.
  • Joshua Ray Walker with Katie Sires at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.; $13-15
  • Black Dirt Ramblers at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Erek Wright at Acoustic Patio Series at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Joe Vann with Kassi Valazza at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $12-15
  • The Sheet at Bellhop in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Chris Falcon at TrailSide Tap in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Hoods (CA) with Dose, Cursed Existence at Lefty’s at 9 p.m.; $15

Thursday, June 30

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Lani featuring Dirty Blonde at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors)
  • Jordan Beem on the patio at Whiskey River in Ankeny at 5:30 p.m.
  • The Nadas at Jasper Winery at 6 p.m.
  • Jimmy the Weasel at Music In The Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Oreo Meatwagon at Sips & Songs in The District in Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at Nineteen14 in Minburn at 6 p.m.
  • The June Bugs at Music in the Garden at Greater Des Moines Botanical Gardens at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • Electric Revival Band at The Brick Room in Grimes at 6 p.m.; BYOB/Wine/Snacks (Free beer or wine starting at 5 p.m. while supplies last - limit two)
  • Grill & Kain with Buddy Franklin at The Gallery in Dallas Center at 6:30 p.m.
  • Dustin Smith at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Longest Yard in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Iowa National Guard Pool Pavilion at Camp Dodge in Johnston at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • Newton City Band at Maytag Bowl in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • Terry Bradley at The Thunderdome in Newton at 7:30 p.m.
  • Robert Espe at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • Johnny Novacaine at Yacht Club at 9 p.m.
  • Eli Alger & The Faster Horses at Shotgun Betty’s in West Des Moines at 9 p.m.

Friday, July 1

  • Joshua Sinclair at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Settle Your Score with Chief State, Wilmette, Eugene Levy at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $12
  • Bruce Day at Caffrey’s in Waukee at 5 p.m.
  • Standing Hampton at Rendezvous on Riverview (Park) at 5:30 p.m.
  • The Crust at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Jeff & The Effects at Confluence Brewery at 6 p.m.
  • Tony Bohnenkamp at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 6 p.m.
  • Duo at The Cave at 6 p.m.
  • Final Mix on the patio at Smash Park in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • David Watson at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Oreo Meatwagon at Sips & Songs in The District in Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • The Sheet at Fleetwood at Saylorville, Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Fenders Brewing in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Brad & Kate on the patio at Smash Park in Pella at 6 p.m.
  • The Rag Doll Incident at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 6:30 p.m.
  • William J Locker’s BRAINWASH/Silent Disco/Album Release Party at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $15-20
  • Corbett Reeves at Court Avenue Restaurant & Brewing in Historic Court District at 7 p.m.
  • Brittany Sword at Boomer’s Bicycle Lounge in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Dam Medeiros at Sons Chicken Coop in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Lauren Morrow - Nashville at The Brick Room in Grimes at 7 p.m. BYOB/Wine/Snacks (Free beer or wine starting at 6 p.m. while supplies last - limit 2)
  • Sean Sullivan Music at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Opus Taylor at Penoach Winery in Adel at 7 p.m.; $5
  • Mt. Joy with Madison Cunningham at Lauridsen Amphitheater in Water Works Park at 8 p.m.; $35, $75
  • Jason Walsmith Storyteller at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • NOLA Jazz Band at Noce in Western Gateway at 8?p.m.; $15, Bar seat/table $12
  • JANA “Any Other Way” with opening band “Subject To Change” at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 8 p.m.
  • Chad Carr at Mistress Brewing in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Yankee Doodle Pops at Capitol West Terrace at 8:30 p.m. (Fireworks to follow)
  • Late Street with Schwem, Rare Doozy, King Serp, MG Moeski, Kyler Tobias, ATM, Jandrobands, Yung Hunny at Lefty’s at 9 p.m.; $10
  • Heath Alan Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Feel Right at Yacht Club at 9 p.m.
  • Fahrenheit at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Recoil at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Erica Sunshine Lee at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Brook and Trevor at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

  • Sean Sullivan Music, The Travelers at Downtown Farmers Market at 7 a.m.
  • Trevor Rau at Annie’s Irish Pub at 11:45 a.m.
  • Spencer Marlyn at Surety Hotel Courtyard at Noon Shock Collar on the lawn at Brickhouse Fitness in Altoona at 4 p.m.
  • Mark Wills at Iowa Events Center at 5:30 p.m.
  • Barnstormers ticket price Doghouse Daisy at Winterset Cidery in Winterset at 5:30 p.m.; $10
  • Malcolm Wells & The Two Timers at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Erica Sunshine Lee at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Orkes & Trolles on the patio at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Company Comin at the Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
  • Lucky Jax at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 7 p.m.; $10
  • Katie & the Honky Tonks at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • Problems with medPEN and Double Dice at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • The Astronauts with Aj The Dread, Drama The Artist, Big Mista, KG Boog, NyXKiss, Gotti, Ray West & T-Bear, Dand Loco Buki at Lefty’s at 8 p.m.; $10
  • Hasta Verano, Look At Me at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $10
  • The Soul Searchers at Noce at 8?p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12 Aftershock at Beverage Garden at Lion’s Park in Urbandale at 8 p.m.
  • Rick Burke at Mickey’s in Waukee at 8:30 p.m.
  • Rainbow Penley Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • TenFold Return at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m. Jonathon Cowan at Platform at 9 p.m.; $10
  • The Feel Right at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Southern Comfort band at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Definite Instinct at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Final Mix at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 3

  • Blues Bureau at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • The Cherrypickers at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 2 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at Boomer’s Bicycle Lounge in West Des Moines at 3 p.m.
  • Brian Congdon at Wellman’s West in West Des Moines at 4 p.m.
  • Barefoot Becky at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 4 p.m.; $13
  • Icon For Hire with Awake At Last, Sumo Cyco, Switchblade Saturdays at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $20
  • Heath Alan/Tanner Taylor Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • All Iowa Bash in Historic Valley Junction in West Des Moines
    • School of Rock at 5 p.m.
    • B. Well at 6 p.m.
    • June Bugs at 7:30 p.m.
    • Dick Danger Band at 9 p.m.
  • Lindgren & Griffiths at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 6 p.m.
  • Nice Bangs at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • 28 Days Later at Exile Brewing at 6:30 p.m.
  • Arlie with Caroline Kingsbury & Post Sex Nachos at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $15-18
  • Royce Johns at Shotgun Betty’s in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Paul Cauthen at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $30
  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 7:30 p.m.
  • The Swing Crew at the Beverage Garden at Lion’s Park in Urbandale at 8 p.m.

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.