A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: June 21 - 26, 2022

Live Music in DSM

June 21, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Downtown Des Moines (DSM) includes Rhythmatics at Music in the Junction in West Des Moines on Thursday, June 23 and The Other Brothers at Greenwood on Saturday, June 25. Don’t miss out on these local acts and others listed below.

Tuesday, June 21

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Patricia Holly at Beaverdale Farmers Market at 4 p.m.
  • Lost Stars with Day Tvvo and TBD at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $12
  • Belin Quartet at Salisbury House at 5:30 p.m.
  • DSM Irish Session at Beaverdale Neighborhood at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • Jeff Banks Unplugged at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

  • Reverend Raven and Westside Andy with the Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys at Lefty’s at 5 p.m.
  • Standing Hampton at Zoo Brew at Blank Park Zoo at 5:30 p.m.; $16 Nonmembers
  • Erek Wright at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Jazz Wednesdays featuring Scott Johnson at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Scott Smith/Steve Charlson Duo on the patio at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • Dave Watson on the patio at The Republic on Grand in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at Gilroy’s in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • The Sheet at Carper Winery in Norwalk at 6 p.m.
  • Erf with Birdie Pie at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $10
  • Richard Arndt at Acoustic Patio Series at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers with Nate Bergman at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $25-30
  • Lincoln Grimes at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Angelic Desolation, Carnographer, Heir of Sorrow, Forever Tormented, Zod Vistrg at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $10
  • Matt Schmoyer at La Poste in Perry at 5 p.m.
  • Damon Dotson Band at Jasper Winery at 6 p.m.
  • Rhythmatics at Music In The Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Major Blues & the Mugshots at Jester Park Nature Center in Granger at 6 p.m.
  • Robert Deitch at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Tank Anthony at Music in the Garden at Greater Des Moines Botanical Gardens at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • Jake Doty at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Lizzy Poppyseed at Peace Tree Brewing Co. DSM at 7 p.m.
  • Jordan Davis at Val Air Ballroom in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.; $25-30
  • Scrap Metal/42 Romeo at Iowa National Guard Pool Pavilion at Camp Dodge in Johnston at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • Des Moines Arts Festival in Western Gateway Park
    • William Elliott Whitmore at the Des Moines Arts Festival Kick-Off Concert on the Roots Stage at 7:30 p.m.
  • Durry with Mr. Softheart at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $13-15
  • Dial Drive, Americature, Bigby Woods, Getaways at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $10
  • Pianist Nick Leo at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers Organ Trio at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Friday, June 24

  • Des Moines Arts Festival in Western Gateway Park desmoinesartsfestival.org/events/livemusic
  • J Jeffrey Messerole at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Andrew Voggesser and The Travelers on the patio at Truman’s Pizza Tavern at 5 p.m.
  • Tank Anthony Band at Reclaimed Rails in Bondurant at 5 p.m.
  • Avey Grouws Band at Rendezvous on Riverview (Park) at 5:30 p.m.
  • David Watson at Food Truck Friday at Linnan Park in Clive at 5:30 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Spite with Boundaries, Vatican, Bodybox and Drowning Life at xBk Live at 6 p.m.; $20
  • Levi Smith & The Bad Landings at Confluence Brewery at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 6 p.m.
  • Aviana Gedler/Lucas Mattson Duo at The Cave DSM at 6 p.m.
  • BirdChild on the patio at Smash Park in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • def electric at Chill on The Hill at Copper Creek Lake in Pleasant Hill at 6 p.m.; $10
  • Corbett Reeves at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Punching Pandas at Sips & Songs in The District at Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • Toast3R at Fleetwood Restaurant and Bar at the Saylorville Lake Marina in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Tyler Frazier on the patio at Smash Park in Pella at 6 p.m.
  • The Retro Gold Band at Winterset Cidery at 6:30 p.m.; $10 per vehicle
  • Fitz & The Tantrums/St. Paul & The Broken Bones with Devon Gilfillian at Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park at 7 p.m.; $35, $70, $75
  • Girls Rock! Summer Showcase at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.; $15-20
  • Buckmiller/Schwager at Court Avenue Brewing Co. in Historic Court District at 7 p.m.
  • Ron Burchett on the patio at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Trevor Rau at Brightside Aleworks in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Ace Jones at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • 8 Track Band at The Thunderdome in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • Chad Elliott: Blues & Songs at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
  • Leona Ray at Doc’s Lounge in Johnston at 8 p.m.
  • Emmett Sheehan at Mistress Brewing in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Rainbow & Biehn at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Buddy Luv at Pura Social Club at 9 p.m.
  • The Keys at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Animals on LSD, Joint Pain, Woods and Stars, Mutually Assured Destruction at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 9 p.m.
  • Suede at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Red Dirt Renegade at MissKittys in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Mike Moody & The Outlaws at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • The Rag Doll Incident at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Baltic to Boardwalk, Seth Cloe & The Silver Liners, On the Left at Gas Lamp at 9:30 p.m.
  • Son Peruchos at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

  • Des Moines Arts Festival in Western Gateway Park desmoinesartsfestival.org/events/livemusic
  • Freight Train Frank and Cindy Grill at La Mie Restaurant at 11 a.m.
  • Vinyl Vagabonds – Celebrate Juneteenth at xBk Live at 12:30 p.m.
  • Tom Buckmiller – History of the Blues at West Des Moines Public Library in West Des Moines at 1 p.m.
  • Stellar Circuits with SordiD, RessurectioN MarY and Javyon at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $12
  • Brother Trucker at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Leona Ray at Kinship Brewing in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • Fahrenheit at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 6:30 p.m.; $5
  • Wade Krieg on the patio at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Salt Creek at Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m. $5 Members; $7 Nonmembers
  • Dan Trilk at The Hall DSM in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Robbie Michael at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Rivieras at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 7 p.m.; $10
  • The Drifters, Cornell Gunter’s Coasters, The Platters at Hoyt Sherman Place at 7:30 p.m.; $40, 50, 60, 80
  • Joshy Gee’s Bigfoot Bash at xBk Live at 8 p.m. $10-13
  • Chicago’s Petra Van Nuis feat. Andy Brown & Russ Phillips at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
  • def electric at Nite Hawk in Slater at 8 p.m.
  • Antonym to the X’s and O’s, Hot Kunch, Kickstart The Sun at Gas Lamp at 9 p.m.;
  • The Other Brothers at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Cover That at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Bad Friends at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Bob Pace at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Tank Anthony at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 26

  • Des Moines Arts Festival in Western Gateway Park desmoinesartsfestival.org/events/livemusic
  • The Unfortunate Sons at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • Burnin’ Sensations at Snus Hill Winery & Winery in Madrid at 2 p.m.
  • The Glenn Miller Orchestra at Hoyt Sherman Place at 3 p.m.; $64-$78
  • Chad Elliott at Take Me to The Bridge Music Series at the Robert. D. Ray Asian Garden/Oriental Pagoda (across from skatepark) at 4 p.m.
  • Old School outside at The Cellar at White Oak in Cambridge at 4 p.m.; $5
  • Steve Grismore/Rayne Dias Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • Gaylin Sudik & Friends at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 5 p.m.; $13
  • The Matt Woods Band at Jamie Hurd Amphitheater in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Radio Free Honduras and Brad & Kate at Earlham City Park Music Series at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at Exile Brewing at 6:30 p.m.
  • Paul Cauthen at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $30

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.