A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: April 19-24, 2022

Live Music in DSM

April 19, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Greater Des Moines (DSM) includes Blues Jam at Carl’s Place on Tuesday, April 19 and Terrence Luther at Confluence Brewery in Des Moines on Thursday, April 21. Don’t miss out on these local acts and others listed below.

Tuesday, April 19

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the Skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • John Burns’ Tunes About the Islands Livestream at 5 p.m. – Local Streaming
  • Open Mic at Kelly’s Little Nipper at 6 p.m.
  • Robert Deitch at Kinship Brewing in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • From Parts Unknown (Dallas, TX Punk), The Getaways, The Shitkickers at The Fremont at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • Hans Condor, Tough Ghost, 10-Watt Robot at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $10
  • Jeff Banks (Acoustic) at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

  • Grain Powered Duo (Following wine tasting) at Ducktail Lounge in Clive at 5:30 p.m.
  • Ryne Doughty at Stuffed Olive in the Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • NOLA Jazz Trio at Louie’s Wine Dive on the Patio at 6 p.m. Des Moines Big Band; Vocal Spotlight with Dave Wagner at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $15, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12, Student $5
  • Richard Arndt (Acoustic Patio Series) at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • The Bergamot with Lani at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-13
  • Triple J’s at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 21

  • Washer City Agitators at La Poste in Perry at 5 p.m.
  • Iowa Playboys at Chuck’s Restaurant (Yes! Finally, the music is back!) at 6 p.m.
  • Live Jazz Trio at The Brick Room in Grimes at 6 p.m.; $5 Cover BYOB/Wine/Snacks
  • Vocalist Avi Gedler at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.
  • Terrence Luther at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • The Cadillac Three - Hillbilly Hypnotized Tour with Stephen Wilson Jr. at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $22-25
  • Battles with Haploid at xBk Live at 7:30 p.m.; $20-22
  • CW Smith: Live from Silicon Alley at 8 p.m. – Local Streaming
  • Armchair Boogie at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • Money Talks Tour: Mizere & Kuttl3ss, with Crisis Tha Rhyme Don, CJ Jackson plus seven local acts at Lefty’s at 9 p.m.; $10
  • Dustin Collins at MissKitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.

Friday, April 22

  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Bill Bergren/Tanner Taylor Duo at The Cave DSM at 6 p.m.
  • The Bond @Bike Night at Reclaimed Rails Brewing in Bondurant at 6 p.m.
  • Big Smoke SP Album Release featuring Static Soul, Pyko Da Syko and Richie Daggers at xBk Live at 6:30 p.m.; $10-13
  • Doug Hanson at The Hall in West Des Moines at 6:30 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Captain Roy’s at 7 p.m.
  • Fever: Gina Gedler sings Peggy Lee at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $25, VIP (SOLD OUT), Bar seat/table $12
  • Mike Aceto at Court Avenue Restaurant & Brewing Company in Historic Court District at 7 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at Surety Hotel Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Brittany Sword at Kelly’s Little Nipper at 7 p.m.
  • Marc Bailey at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • The Bergamot at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Stark Raving Madge at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $10-13
  • Birdie Pie at Yacht Club at 8 p.m.
  • The Neighbors at Misfits at 8 p.m.
  • Dizclaimer at Doc’s Lounge in Johnston at 8 p.m.
  • Gimikk at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • Richard Arndt at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 8 p.m.
  • Fever: Gina Gedler sings Peggy Lee at Noce in Western Gateway at 9 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
  • The Other Brothers at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • RhythMatics at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Red Dirt Road at MissKittys in Clive 9 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Plastic Apartment at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • South 35 at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Dust Radio, Jacob County & the Damaged Goods at Gas Lamp at 9:30 p.m.; $7

Saturday, April 23

  • Gross Domestic Product – All Iowa Music Festival at Gas Lamp, TeeHee’s Comedy Club and The Cave DSM; $18-20 wristbands for three venues
    • Gas Lamp
      • Penny Peach at 5 p.m.
      • Allegra Hernandez at 6 p.m.
      • Good Morning Midnight at 7 p.m.
      • Bouquet at 8 p.m.
      • LVVMAKING@Revelton at 9 p.m.
    • TeeHee’s Comedy Club
      • Finally Some Action at 5:30 p.m.
      • Teri Underhill at 6:30 p.m.
      • Us Vs. Them at 7:30 p.m.
      • Wave Cage at 8:15 p.m.
    • The Cave DSM
      • Soultru at 5 p.m.
      • LIGHTCUBE at 6 p.m.
      • Blake Shaw & Jerome Gillespie II at 7 p.m.
    • Overtime & Blue Collar Soldiers Band with Austin Martin, Chandler P, Keyboy?at Lefty’s at 4 p.m.
    • DSM Early Music Ensemble “Spring Flings” at Plymouth Congregational Church at 4 p.m.; $10
    • Abbie Sawyer with Annalibera and D. Smith at xBk Live at 6 p.m.; $15-18
    • Eastside Drive & The Unforgiven Band at AmVets Post 2 (5th Ave) at 6 p.m.
    • Prodigal Stranger at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
    • Gina Gedler & The Boys at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 6:30 p.m.; $5
    • The Snacks at Captain Roy’s at 7 p.m. Kansas City’s The Grand Marquis at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
    • Brian Congdon at Craft Bru at 7 p.m.
    • Salt Creek at Croation-Slavic-Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
    • Nick Sinclair at The Hall in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
    • David Watson at Reclaimed Rails Brewing in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
    • Night Like This at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
    • Alice Unchained: Alice in Chains Tribute at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $12-15
    • Danny Spain Gang at Lefty’s at 8 p.m.; $10
    • OverDrive at East Side Eddie’s at 8 p.m.
    • Nice Bangs at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
    • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Pancho’s Friendly Confines in Waukee at 8 p.m.
    • Royce Johns at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 8 p.m.
    • Acousti-Beast & Friends at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
    • The Sons of Gladys Kravitz at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
    • Mike Moody & The Outlaws at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
    • Sister Sara at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
    • Last Call w/Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 24

  • Big Joshua Sinclair at Grumpy Goat Tavern in West Des Moines at 10:30 a.m.
  • From Iowa with Love: Benefit Jam for Ukraine at Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park; $10 minimum donation, Food and beverages available, Bring chairs
    • Patresa Hartman and Steph Graham at Noon
    • Rick Burke at 12:45 p.m.
    • Heath Alan Band at 1:30 p.m.
    • ElectroBeast at 2:15 p.m.
    • Kevin “BF” Burt at 3:15 p.m.
    • Stark Raving Madge at 4:15 p.m.
    • Chad Elliott and the Redemptions with special guest! at 5:30 p.m.
    • David Zollo at 6:45 p.m.
    • Brother Trucker at 8 p.m.
  • GR!LIVE - Grunge: Tina Bell of Bam Bam featuring Odd Pets at xBk Live at 1 p.m.; $10-13
  • Central Iowa Music Lab at Wooly’s at 1:30 p.m. Choro Moingona at The Cave DSM at 3 p.m.
  • John Krantz/Randy Ward Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • Justin Bieber “Justice World Tour” at Wells Fargo Arena at 7:30 p.m.; $151-562

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.