A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: July 12 - 17, 2022

Live Music in DSM

July 12, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Downtown Des Moines (DSM) includes Blues Jam at Carl’s Place on Tuesday, July 12, Hard Left Turn at Maytag Bowl on Thursday, July 14 and MG Bailey at Firetrucker Brewery on Saturday, July 16.

Tuesday, July 12

  • “Freight Train” Frank in the skywalk at La Mie Restaurant at 11 a.m.
  • Remedy Quartet at the Beaverdale Farmers Market at 4 p.m.
  • Jazz in July at Hoyt Sherman Place in Sherman Hill
    • CJC Youth Combo at 5 p.m. and 6 p.m.
    • Alpha State Agents at 6 p.m. (John & Penny Krantz Stage)
    • Yaala Ballin Trio (with Wayne Page) at 7:30 p.m. (in theater)
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at the Adel Farmers Market at 5 p.m.
  • The Flying Silos with Brian Congdon at Nights in the Heights at Colby Park in Windsor Heights at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • Mike Aceto at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • Irish Session at McGee’s Irish Pub & Eatery in Ankeny at 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 13

  • Wade Kreig and Greg Valentine at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Gabe Carbajal at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Del “Saxman” Jones Lon the patio at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem on the patio at The Republic on Grand in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Tyler Frazier at Gilroy’s Kitchen + Pub + Patio in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Micah Spurlock at Mickey’s Irish Pub in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • The Sinclairs at Carper Winery in Norwalk at 6 p.m.
  • Black Dirt Ramblers outside at Cumming Tap in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Bill Matykowski at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • The Sheet at Bellhop in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Lucas Beebe at Shotgun Betty’s in West Des Moines at 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 14

  • “Freight Train” Frank in the skywalk at La Mie Restaurant at 11 a.m.
  • Abigail Phelps at La Poste in Perry at 5 p.m.
  • The Mondeau Dukes at the Ankeny Market & Pavillion at 5:30 p.m.
  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at Jasper Winery at 6 p.m.
  • Toni Williams & Ismail Oliver at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Toaster at Music In The Junction in Historic Valley Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • The Rusted Steel String Band at Jester Park Nature Center in Granger at 6 p.m.
  • Kick at Music in the Gardens at Greater Des Moines Botanical Gardens at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • The Flatland Cavalry with Ross Cooper at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.; $20-25
  • Sonic Revival at The Brick Room in Grimes at 7 p.m.; BYOB/Wine/Snacks (Free beer/wine for grand opening month)
  • Islander with GFM, SordiD, Alter Within, Heidi Hates It at Lefty’s at 7 p.m. (Doors); $15
  • Dan Trilk at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Toni Williams at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.
  • Damon Dotson at Surety Hotel Courtyard at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • Hard Left Turn at Maytag Bowl in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • CW Smith: Live From Silicon Alley at 8 p.m. – Live Streaming
  • Bad Bad Hats with Gully Boys and Cavves at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $15-20
  • Jake Stringer and Better Than Nothin’ at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $10-12
  • Dan Padley at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Friday, July 15

  • Belin Quartet at Central Public Library at 10:30 a.m.
  • David Watson at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Picturesque & Outline in Color at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $15
  • Chris Ranallo & Micah Wagner at Truman’s Tavern at 5 p.m.
  • Dirk Von stein at the Grimes Farmers' Market in Grimes at 5 p.m.
  • Final Mix at Rendezvous on Riverview (Park) at 5:30 p.m.
  • Clive Festival at Greenbelt Landing at the Aquatic Center in Clive
    • Suede at 5:30 p.m.
    • Birdchild at 8 p.m.
  • The Travelers at Confluence Brewery at 6 p.m.
  • Brian Condon at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 6 p.m.
  • Hawk McIntyre on the patio at Smash Park in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Lincoln Highway at Kinship Brewing in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Fahrenheit at Chill on the Hill, Copper Creek Lake, Pleasant Hill at 6 p.m.; $10 (includes 1 beer)
  • Casey Joe Collins at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Some Friends at Sips & Songs in The District at Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • The Lew & Brad Band at Tournament Club of Iowa in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Emma Butterworth on the patio at Smash Park in Pella at 6 p.m.
  • Opus Taylor at Urbandale Senior Recreation Center at 6:30 p.m.
  • Nice Bangs at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 6:30 p.m.
  • Matt Woods Band at Captain Roy’s at 7 p.m.
  • Tyler Frazier at Court Avenue Restaurant & Brewing in Historic Court District at 7 p.m.
  • The High Bidders on the stage at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Nick Maurer at The Hall DSM in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Luke Fox at Reclaimed Rails in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
  • The Mondeau Dukes at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Marde brooks & Wyatt Baker at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Jimmy Buffett Night at Penoach Winery in Adel at 7 p.m.; $5
  • Washer City Agitators at The Thunderdome in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • Don McLean at Hoyt Sherman Place in Sherman Hill at 8 p.m.; $49, 59, 69
  • Andrew Hoyt Album Release with Nella Thomas at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $12-17
  • Max Wellman – A Birthday Show at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.; $27, VIP $50, Bar/hightop $15
  • PJ Piano Party at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Wapsi River Ramblers, Dystology, Mutually Assured Destruction, 80 Grit at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 8 p.m.
  • Second Glance with TBA at The Fremont in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Mike Aceto at Sons Chicken Coop in West Des Moines at 8 p.m.
  • Bruce & Parks at Mistress Brewing, Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Chad Elliott at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Mary Runyan Band at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at Doc’s in Johnston at 9 p.m.
  • Mike Bernard at Miss Kitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • November Hotel at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Calliope Musicals, Luke Bascom and the End Times, Blue Shadows at Gas Lamp at 9:30 p.m.; $8-10
  • Emo Night at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 9:45 p.m.; $16

Saturday, July 16

  • Beggars Bargain at Fuzzy’s Taco Shop at Noon
  • ElectroBeast, Gut Feeling at Gas Lamp at 4:30 p.m.; $10
  • St. October with AfterTime, Wicked Sun at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $15
  • Beaverdale Bluegrass Festival at Tower Park in Beaverdale
    • The Cardinal Sound at 5 p.m.
    • Lori King & Junction 63 at 6:15 p.m.
    • Miles Over Mountains at 7:30 p.m.
    • Joseph Huber at 8:45 p.m.
  • Waukee Arts Festival at Centennial Park in Waukee
    • Girls Rock! at 5 p.m.
    • Katie & the Honky Tonks at 6 p.m.
    • Decoy at 8 p.m.
  • Clive Festival at Greenbelt Landing at the Aquatic Center in Clive
    • The Savage Fred at 5 p.m.
    • Faculty Lounge Band at 8 p.m.
    • Thunder Over Clive Fireworks at 10 p.m.
  • Brother Trucker at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • MG Bailey at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • Suede at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Ginny Luke at Winterset Cidery at 5:30 p.m.; $10
  • The Jason Brown Band at the Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • Joshua Sinclair at Twisted Vine Brewery in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.
  • JODI on the patio at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Jesse Villalobos at The Cave DSM at 7 p.m.
  • Coyote at the Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
  • The Crust at Jamie Hurd Amphitheater in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Ritch Henderson & Marde Brooks at Vintage Brewhouse in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • TNT at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 7 p.m. $20
  • The Mountain Goats with Abby Hamilton at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $35-40
  • Eric Thompson Quintet at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
  • Matt Terronez Quartet at The Continental at 8 p.m.
  • Dirty Champagne at Zora at 8 p.m.
  • The Punching Pandas at 4 Seasons Fest at American Legion Post 232 in Polk City at 8 p.m.
  • Lucas Beebe at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 8:30 p.m.
  • The Mallett Brothers Band at Gas Lamp at 9 p.m.; $12-15
  • Heath Alan Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Groove Inc at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Bombs Blast, Top-Notch Defective, The Getaways, Bibby Wood at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 9 p.m.
  • Analog Addiction/Delirium at Maingate Bar & Grill?in the Historic East Village at 9 p.m.
  • Andy William & Nebraska All Stars at Senor Tequila at 9 p.m.; $15-20
  • Lincoln Highway at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Prodigal Stranger at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Dir Von Stein at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Driving Blind at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

  • Joshua Sinclair at Grumpy Goat Tavern in West Des Moines at 10:30 a.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • Burnin’ Sensations at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 2 p.m.
  • Dirk Von Stein at Nite Hawk Bar in Slater at 2 p.m.
  • Hot Kunch featuring Patrick and the Essentials at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 3 p.m.
  • Ritch Henders & MarDe Brooks at The Cellar at White Oak in Cambridge at 4 p.m.; $10
  • Gaylin Sudik Orchestra at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 4 p.m.; $13
  • Pillars, Anthropollution, Woods & Stars at Gas lamp at 4:30 p.m.; $10
  • Gold Steps with More Cheese & TBA at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $10
  • Scott Smith/Steve Charlson Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • Gimikk at Jordan Creek Town Center at The Creek in West Des Moines at 5 p.m.
  • Doug Demming & the Jewel Tones/The Belairs at Noce in Western Gateway at 6 p.m.; $25 (CIBS members get $5 off)
  • The Browning with Young Medicine, All Things Lost, Display Case, Heir of Sorrow at xBk Live at 6 p.m. (Doors); $15
  • Monkey, Monkey, Monkey at Jamie Hurd Amphitheater in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Nur-D with Andrew Hoyt at Earlham City Park in Earlham at 6 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at Exile Brewing at 6:30 p.m.

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.