A- A+

Boards & Committees

The Greater Des Moines Partnership is led by business, civic and community leaders and industry experts.

The Partnership's 2018 Board and Committee Members

See below for members of The Partnership's Board of Directors and other boards, committees and councils.

2018 Greater Des Moines Partnership Board: Executive Committee
Name Representing
Dan Houston, Chair Principal
Kathryn Kunert, Vice Chair MidAmerican Energy Company
Randy Edeker, Vice Chair Hy-Vee, Inc.
Jim Brannen, Past Chair FBL Financial Group, Inc.
Kristie Bell Kum & Go
Robert Brownell Polk County Board of Supervisors
Jay Byers Greater Des Moines Partnership
Elaine Castelline Prairie Meadows
Jessica Clark GuideOne Insurance
Don Coffin Bankers Trust
Tim Coonan Davis Brown Law Firm
Frank Cownie City of Des Moines
Rob Denson Des Moines Area Community College
Kim Felker Deloitte
Steve Gaer City of West Des Moines
Allen Jones Register Media
Bruce Kelley EMC Insurance Companies
Jonathan Koester Windsor Heights Chamber of Commerce
Steve Lacy Meredith Corporation
Tom Mahoney ITA Group, Inc.
Heidi Mason Wells Fargo & Co.
Eugene Meyer Greater Des Moines Partnership
Greg Nichols Iowa Student Loan
Judd O'Connor DuPont Pioneer
Gary Palmer Prairie Meadows
Joe Pauley Andersen Corporation
Suku Radia
Bob Ritz Mercy Health Network
Jeff Rommel Nationwide
David Stark UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Hallie Still-Caris Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Rick Tollakson Hubbell Realty Company
Chad Tope Voya Financial
Andrew Traeger John Deere
Steve Zumbach Belin McCormick, P.C.
  Updated Sept. 2018
2018 Greater Des Moines Partnership Board: Directors
Name Representing
Tom Ahart Des Moines Public Schools
Robert Andeweg Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Ryan Bruner Young Professionals Connection
Elisabeth Buck United Way of Central Iowa
Ben Buenzow Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Fred Buie Keystone Electrical Manufacturing Co.
Jeff Chungath Telligen
Marta Codina Wells Fargo & Co.
Paul Eddy Wellmark, Inc.
Greg Edwards Catch Des Moines
Karen Eischen Pella Area Community & Economic Alliance
Miriam Erickson Brown Anderson Erickson Dairy Co.
Nora Everett Principal
Angela Franklin Des Moines University
Joe Gatto City of Des Moines
Terry Handley Casey's General Stores, Inc.
Mike Helak U.S. Bank
Kent Henning Grand View University
John Irving Baker Electric Inc.
Tessie Johnson PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Kristi Knous Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Brian Laurenzo Brick Gentry P.C.
Gary Lorenz City of Ankeny
Marty Martin Drake University
John Mauro Polk County Board of Supervisors
Cindi McDonald Waukee Community School District
Mike McCoy NCMIC Group, Inc.
Gerry Neugent Knapp Properties, Inc.
Anita Norian Kemin Industries
Sean Pelletier EMC Insurance Companies
Matt Pick Des Moines East & South Chamber of Commerce
Amanda Reid-Raper Norwalk Area Chamber of Commerce
John Ruan Ruan Companies
Mark Rupprecht R&R Realty Group
Bill Stowe Des Moines Water Works
Tom Swank American Enterprise Group, Inc.
Randy Tennison West Des Moines Chamber of Commerce
Ryan Waller City of Indianola
Wendy Wintersteen Iowa State University
Rob Woollums Johnston Chamber of Commerce
Linda Wunsch Greater Dallas County Development Alliance
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Affiliate Presidents' Council
Name Representing
Jonathan Koester, Chair Affiliate Presidents' Council
Justin Brown, Past Chair Affiliate Presidents' Council
Marc Riley Adel Partners Chamber of Commerce
Luke Sibley Altoona Area Chamber of Commerce
Lydia Hornung Ankeny Area Chamber of Commerce
Tara Cox Bondurant Chamber of Commerce
Stephany Goodhue Carlisle Area Chamber of Commerce
Cinnamon Rost Clive Chamber of Commerce
Lorin Ditzler Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Matt Pick Des Moines East & South Chamber of Commerce
Jessi Branderhorst Greater Newton Area Chamber of Commerce
Holly Davis Grimes Chamber & Economic Development
Michelle Andrews Grinnell Area Chamber of Commerce
Andy English Indianola Chamber of Commerce
Rob Woollums Johnston Chamber of Commerce
Dan Evans Madison County Chamber of Commerce
Amanda Reid-Raper Norwalk Area Chamber of Commerce
Mark Putnam Pella Area Community & Economic Alliance
Julia Johnson Pleasant Hill Chamber of Commerce
Josh Maclean Polk City Chamber and Economic Development Corp.
Ben Buenzow Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Kevin McCormick Waukee Area Chamber of Commerce
Randy Tennison West Des Moines Chamber of Commerce
Matt Connolly Des Moines West Side Chamber of Commerce
Jonathan Koester Windsor Heights Chamber of Commerce
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Economic Development Board
Name Representing
Joe Pauley, Chair Andersen Windows
Todd Ashby Des Moines Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
Hollie Askey City of Norwalk
Doug Beech Casey's General Stores, Inc.
Tony Braida Bankers Trust
Chris Costa Knapp Properties, Inc.
Rob Denson Des Moines Area Community College
Steve Dickinson Cozen O'Connor
Kevin Foley Des Moines International Airport
Rosalind Fox John Deere Des Moines Works
Grant Friesth Wells Fargo Bank
Amy Friedrich Principal
Steven Gaer R & R Realty
Greg Halford Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations
Michael Helak U.S. Bank
Craig Ibsen Next Level Ventures
Michael Kulik Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors & Roberts, P.C.
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Jay Larsen Nationwide
Derek Lord City of Ankeny
Jim Masterson LightEdge Solutions
Ginger Miller DuPont Pioneer
Gary Palmer Prairie Meadows
Steve Shupp Alliant Energy
Roger Soener FBL Financial Group
Bill Stowe Des Moines Water Works
Steve Van Oort Polk County Board of Supervisors
Scott Venerable Mercer
Ross Wendell CenturyLink
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Talent Development
Name Representing
Greg Nichols, Chair Iowa Student Loan
Dr. Tom Ahart Des Moines Public Schools
Amanda Banks Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Ed Brown The Iowa Clinic, P.C.
Lori Chesser Davis Brown Law Firm
Marci Chickering Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Jessie Cruise Young Professionals Connection
Rob Denson Des Moines Area Community College
Joel Duncan Aureon
Brianne Fitzgerald Iowa Commission on Volunteer Services
Craig Jackman Paragon IT
Damon Jackson Wells Fargo & Co.
Wendy Jensen Nationwide
Mel Justice Athene
Kelsey Knowles Belin McCormick, P.C.
Mandy McReynolds Principal
Renee Miller United Way of Central Iowa
Melissa Ness Aureon
Jennifer Reha Iowa Workforce Development/Iowa Works
Jackie Rolow SHAZAM, Inc.
Matt Romkey SHAZAM, Inc.
Christopher Sackett BrownWinick Law Firm
Rachel Sinclair Core Principles Consulting
Mondale Smith Berkley Agribusiness
Georgia Van Gundy Iowa Business Council
Scott Venerable Mercer
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Business Resources and Community Development Board
Name Representing
Elaine Castelline, Chair Prairie Meadows
Sara Larson, Past Chair American Trust and Savings Bank
Justin Akers Iowa Small Business Development Centers
Jayne Armstrong U.S. Small Business Administration
Brad Botos Great Western Bank
Justin Brown Affiliate Presidents' Council
Matt Connolly Des Moines West Side Chamber of Commerce
Lorin Ditzler Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Howard Eaton AFLAC
Julia Johnson Pleasant Hill Chamber of Commerce
Karen Kuhn Succession Planning Task Force
Kevin Lentz Succession Planning Task Force
Joe Nguyen Anytime Fitness
Betty Ridout Bankers Trust
Marc Riley Adel Partners Chamber of Commerce
Mark Roth BrownWinick Law Firm
Luke Sibley Altoona Area Chamber of Commerce
Troy Vincent Navigate Wellbeing Solutions
Mike Vaughn BDI Signs
Geoff Wood Gravitate
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Downtown Board
Name Representing
Hallie Still-Caris, Co-Chair Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Rick Tollakson, Co-Chair Hubbell Realty Company
Emily Abbas Bankers Trust
Mike Abbott Faegre Baker Daniels
Teresa Adams-Tomka Kitchen Collage
Nate Barber Belin McCormick, P.C.
David Brown Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Teri Button Principal
Jay Byers Greater Des Moines Partnership
Jeff Chelesvig Des Moines Performing Arts
David Chivers Register Media
Greg Chodora Nationwide
Jake Christensen Christensen Development
Angela Connolly Polk County Board of Supervisors
Frank Cownie City of Des Moines
Russ Cross Wells Fargo & Co.
Bob Douglas Davis Brown Law Firm
Justin Doyle Blackbird Investments
Tony Filippini Downtown Neighborhood Association
Eric Fischer Young Professionals Connection
Michael Gartner Jr. Iowa Cubs
Ryan Grant Iowa Wolves
Jeff Hatfield The Graham Group, Inc.
Sharon Krause Kum & Go
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Bob Link EMC Insurance Companies
Jenny McCoy Meredith Corporation
Eugene Meyer Greater Des Moines Partnership
Sid Ramsey UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
David Remund Drake University
Paul Rottenberg Orchestrate Hospitality
John Ruan IV Ruan Companies
Davis Sanders RDG Planning & Design
Scott Sanders City of Des Moines
Dave Schwartz YMCA of Greater Des Moines
Ryan Squier Operation Downtown
Julie Stewart Prairie Meadows
J.R. Textor Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Mike Wegner Mercy Medical Center
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Communications Board
Name Representing
Kristie Bell, Chair Kum & Go
Emily Abbas Bankers Trust
Sarah Boese Polk County
Sara Bonney Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Annette Bravard Pella Corporation
Steve Carlson Wells Fargo
Sally Dix Bravo Greater Des Moines
Angie Fagervik-Chia UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Angela M. Gallagher John Deere
Christy Gooding GuideOne Insurance
Lisa Hamilton EMC Insurance Companies
Ben Handfelt Catch Des Moines
Tina Hoffman MidAmerican Energy Company
Mike Moore Nationwide
Gunnar Olson Des Moines Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
Cindy Pearce-Karrick NCMIC Group, Inc.
Dean Kathleen Richardson Drake University
Eva Sweet Principal
Joey Taylor-Moon Hubbell Realty Company
Andy TeBockhorst United Way of Central Iowa
Laura Vanden Bosch Mercy Medical Center – Des Moines
Amanda Wanke Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority
Nancy Wiles FBL Financial Group, Inc.
Shekinah Young City of Des Moines
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Operation Downtown
Name Representing
Harold Capps EMC Insurance Companies
Lisa Coate Nationwide
Mike Crowley Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Chris Della Vedova Confluence
Niki DePhillips Kum & Go
John Egan Principal
Steve Gatton Meredith Corporation
Sam Gelb The Graham Group, Inc.
James Grant Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Kerry Gumm Principal
Rachel Holst Wells Fargo & Co.
TJ Jacobs Blackbird Investments
Karen Karr BrownWinick Law Firm
Kent Mauck Encore Properties
David Mazzarella Real Capital Solutions
Randy Minear Terrus Real Estate Group
Cheryl Moore Hubbell Realty Company
Erin Olson-Douglas City of Des Moines
Angie Pfannkuch Christensen Development
Joe Price R&R Realty Group
Sid Ramsey UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Ron Romig Ruan Center Corporation
John Rowen Polk County
Tim Rypma RE Properties
Carissa Schmidt Principal
Ryan Squier Nationwide
Steve Stupka Lawmark
Sandy Swanson Mercy Medical Center – Des Moines
Chris Terhark Deloitte
Greg Wattier Slingshot Architecture
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Inclusion Council
Name Representing
Amanda Banks, Chair BirdDogHR
Melissa Sturm-Smith, Vice Chair Drake University
Claudia Schabel, Past Chair Schabel Consulting
Tim Billerbeck Wells Fargo & Co.
Mary Bontrager Greater Des Moines Partnership
Rebecca Campbell John Deere Financial
Lindsay Cannaday Bankers Trust
Bea Cisler Hy-Vee, Inc.
Becky Coady Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve
Lisa Coate Nationwide
Vicki Comegys Catch Des Moines
Josh Coughlin DuPont Pioneer
Mark Danes Des Moines University
Marvin DeJear Des Moines Area Community College/Evelyn K. Davis Center
Samantha Digman Girl Scouts of Greater Iowa
Joe Gonzalez Latino Festival/Des Moines Police Department
Sherry Gupta CultureAll
Kate Hightshoe Hubbell Realty Company
Daniel Hoffman-Zinnel One Iowa
Heather Hooks Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines
Nu Huynh Iowa Asian Alliance
Robin Jenkins State of Iowa
Annette Jorden Williams GuideOne Insurance
Izaah Knox Urban Dreams
Michelle Krefft Iowa Vocational Rehabilitation Services
Jesus Lechuga Mercy Medical Center – Des Moines
Tiffany Menke Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Steve Molitor Young Professionals Connection
Goizane Mullin Catch Des Moines
Sherri Nielsen Easter Seals
Michael Patrick DuPont Pioneer
Tim Perkins Iowa Commission on Native American Affairs
Sanjita Pradhan Greater Des Moines Partnership
John Redlin UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Heather Schott Principal
Maureen Taylor Des Moines Public Schools
Sailu Timbo Hy-Vee, Inc.
Kim Vasquez Aerotek
Angela Weekley Veridian Credit Union
Christopher White Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Nicholas Wuertz Lutheran Services in Iowa
  Updated Jan. 2018
2017 Youth Leadership Initiative Executive Council
Name Representing
Brianne Fitzgerald, Chair Volunteer Iowa
Zachary Walker, Vice-Chair Grand View University (Student)
Staci Harper Bennett Des Moines Art Center
Christopher White Wellmark, Inc.
Nick Miller Drake University (Student)
Trinity Hopkey Norwalk High School (Student)
Tyler Jufernbruch Indianola High School (Student)
Amanda Martin Drake University
Shaun Boyle Wells Fargo & Co..
Alex Jones MidAmerican Energy Company
Greg Jackson Wells Fargo & Co.
Brad Holland Dowling Catholic High School (Student)
  Updated Oct. 2017
2018 International Trade Council
Name Representing
Jayne Armstrong U.S. Small Business Administration
David Basler Kemin Industries
Daryl Bouwkamp Vermeer Corporation
Tony Braida Bankers Trust
Kavilash Chawla Baton Global, LLC
Patricia Cook U.S. Department of Commerce/Commercial Service
Mike Crum Iowa State University
Steve Dickinson Cozen O'Connor
Kevin Ekstrand Scarbrough International
Phil Harrington Kuder
Brandon Hess Cemen Tech
Aaron Johnson Accumold
Peggy Kerr Iowa Economic Development Authority
Li Zhao Mandelbaum China Iowa Group
Julie Masimore Bankers Trust
CJ Morton Crossroads Cold Storage
Tom Murphy Accumold
Doug Roozeboom RSM McGladrey
Jason Ross Davis Brown Law Firm
Chris Sackett BrownWinick Law Firm
Tim Woods International Traders of Iowa
  Updated Jan. 2018
2018 Young Professionals Connection
Name Representing
Ryan Bruner, President CO-OP Financial Services
Abby Rodewald, Past President Heart of Iowa Market Place
Jessie Cruise, President-Elect Principal
Phil Kreznor, Secretary and Treasurer Value Wealth Management
Kendra Simmons, Community Engagement Director Fredrikson & Byron
Jessica Campbell, Volunteer Chair Bankers Trust
Jonathan von Arb, Civic Chair Mercer Market Place
Thalia Sutton, Diversity and Culture Chair Yen Press
Brenton Marcum, Marketing Chair Two Rivers Marketing
Brandon Bock, Membership Chair Midwest Heritage Bank
Patrick Binning, Professional Development Chair Softpath LLC / State of Iowa
Paul Maxheimer, Social Chair UnityPoint Health
Kayla Flores, Athletics Coordinator Tarbell & Co. PLC
Eric Fischer, Impact Downtown Coordinator Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Jared Lanning, Webmaster Farm Bureau Financial Services
  Updated Jan. 2018