A- A+

Boards and Committees

The Greater Des Moines Partnership is led by business, civic and community leaders and industry experts.

The Partnership's 2024 Board and Committee Members

See below for members of The Partnership's Board of Directors and other boards, committees and councils.

2024 Greater Des Moines Partnership Board: Executive Committee
Name Representing
David Stark, Chair UnityPoint Health
Jeff Rommel, Vice Chair Nationwide
Miriam Erickson Brown, Vice Chair Anderson Erickson Dairy
Mike McCoy, Past Chair NCMIC
Rick Tiwald, Treasurer Deloitte
Rowena Crosbie, Secretary Tero International, Inc.
Emily Abbas Bankers Trust
Lane Arthur John Deere
Anant Bhalla American Equity Investment Life Insurance Company
Supervisor Robert Brownell Polk County
Mayor Connie Boesen City of Des Moines
Anne Cooper Sammons Financial Group
Chris Costa Knapp Properties, Inc.
Suzanna de Baca Business Publications Corporation
Lincoln Dix Affiliate Presidents' Council
Tom Greene Corteva Agriscience
Shelly Herr Musco Sports Lighting
Dan Houston Principal
Laura Howe Wells Fargo & Co.
Scott Jean EMC Insurance Companies
Erica Jensen Dotdash Meredith
Annette Jorden LCS
Dan Keough Holmes Murphy
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Jenny McCoy Dotdash Meredith
Julie Stewart Prairie Meadows
Katie Petru Casey’s General Stores, Inc.
Dan Pitcher FBL Financial Group, Inc.
Tina Potthoff Hy-Vee, Inc.
Bob Ritz MercyOne
Anne Roth Hy-Vee, Inc.
Mayor Russ Trimble City of West Des Moines
General Stephanie Samenus (non-voting) Iowa National Guard
Tiffany Tauscheck Greater Des Moines Partnership
Sean Vicente KPMG LLP
Eric White Estes Construction
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Greater Des Moines Partnership Board: Directors
Name Representing
David Stark, Chair UnityPoint Health
Jeff Rommel, Vice Chair Nationwide
Miriam Erickson Brown, Vice Chair Anderson Erickson Dairy
Mike McCoy, Past Chair NCMIC
Rowena Crosbie, Secretary Tero International, Inc.
Rick Tiwald, Treasurer Deloitte
Emily Abbas Bankers Trust
Dr. Matt Adams West Des Moines Community Schools
Amy Anderson-Vali U.S. Bank
Mayor Robert Andeweg City of Urbandale
Anant Bhalla American Equity Investment Life Insurance Company
Chris Blunt F&G Annuities & Life
Mayor Connie Boesen City of Des Moines
Supervisor Robert Brownell Polk County
Matt Carstens Landus
J.T. Clendenin Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Don Coffin Bankers Trust
Supervisor Angela Connolly Polk County
Tim Coonan Dentons Davis Brown Law Firm
Anne Cooper Sammons Financial Group
Ted Corrigan Des Moines Water Works
Chris Costa Knapp Properties, Inc.
Suzanna de Baca Business Publications Corporation
President Rob Denson Des Moines Area Community College
Miriam Di Dios Woodard   ViClarity
Lincoln Dix Affiliate Presidents' Council Chair
Paul Dorsey Wells Fargo & Co.
Mike Downing Athene
Brenda Dudley Midwest Partnership
Lauren Ebensteiner Norwalk Area Chamber of Commerce
Greg Edwards Catch Des Moines
Rob Feeney Atlantic Coca-Cola Bottling Company
Rosalind Fox John Deere
Amy Friedrich Principal
Rob Gavora MercyOne
Tom Green Corteva Agriscience
Katherine Harrington West Des Moines Chamber of Commerce
Shelly Herr Musco Sports Lighting
Leah Hoppe Global Atlantic
Melissa Horton Altoona Area Chamber of Commerce
Dan Houston Principal
Amara Huffine Madison County Chamber of Commerce
Billi Hunt (non-voting) Cultivation Corridor
Scott Jean EMC Insurance Companies
Erica Jensen Dotdash Meredith
Annette Jorden LCS
Dan Keough Holmes Murphy
Rachael Kinnick Grinnell Area Chamber of Commerce
Kristi Knous Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Josh Laraby City of Johnston
President Marty Martin Drake University
Jenny McCoy Dotdash Meredith
Jolly Omar City of Pleasant Hill
Julie Stewart Prairie Meadows
Dannie Patrick Young Professionals Connection
Katie Petru Casey’s General Stores, Inc.
Dan Pitcher FBL Financial Group, Inc.
Tina Potthoff Hy-Vee, Inc.
Bob Ritz MercyOne
Dr. Ian Roberts Des Moines Public Schools
Anne Roth Hy-Vee, Inc.
General Stephanie Samenus (non-voting) Iowa National Guard
Mary Sellers United Way of Central Iowa
Todd Shafer City of Ankeny
Stacy Sime LifeServe Blood Center
Hallie Still-Caris Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Tiffany Tauscheck Greater Des Moines Partnership
Mayor Russ Trimble City of West Des Moines
Brent VanderWaal ITA Group, Inc.
Sean Vicente KPMG LLP
President Angela Walker Franklin Des Moines University
Eric White Estes Construction
Kris Williams Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines
President Wendy Wintersteen Iowa State University
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Downtown DSM Board
Name Representing
Emily Abbas, Co-Chair Bankers Trust
Jenny McCoy, Co-Chair Dotdash Meredith
David Brown, Secretary Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Becky Gibson, Assitant Treasurer Wells Fargo & Co.
Kyle Gamble, Economic Development Chair Hubbell Realty Group
Ashtin Hotek, Downtown Events Committee Chair Veridian Credit Union
Chris Della Vedova, Operation Downtown Board Designee Operation Downtown
Lily Allen-Duenas, (non voting) YPC Impact Downtown Designee
Matt Anderson City of Des Moines
Joe Benesh Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce Designee
Alex Briggs Nationwide
Brandon Brown Downtown Neighborhood Association
Melanie Campbell Mercy College
Bridget Cravens-Neely Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Iowa
Dan Drendel Slingshot Architecture
Ryan Grant Landus
Majda Hadzic JP Morgan Chase
Jeff Hatfield The Graham Group
Kate Hightshoe-Lambert QCR Holdings, Inc. / CSB
Derek Johnson ISG
Dr. Rachelle Keck Grand View University
Ardis Kelley Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines
Sharon Krause Krause Group
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy
Justin Lossner JLL
Colleen MacRae Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Josh Mandelbaum City of Des Moines Designee
Tom Mathews UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Andy Moffitt Ryan Companies
Cameron Nicholson YMCA of Greater Des Moines
John Norris Polk County Board of Supervisors Designee
John Smith Drake University
Ryan Squier EMC Insurance Companies
Julie Stewart Prairie Meadows
Vince Ward The Weitz Company
Amanda Weathers The Lauridsen Group
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Affiliate Presidents' Council
Name Representing
Affiliate Chamber Board Presidents
Lincoln Dix, Chair Bondurant Chamber of Commerce
Julie Mangels, Past Chair Ankeny Chamber of Commerce
Michael Bird FuseDSM
Kristen Boldt Des Moines West Side Chamber of Commerce
Adam Bunge Grimes Chamber & Economic Development
Charlie Daugherty Pella Area Community and Economic Development (PACE)
Sara Davis Carlisle Area Chamber of Commerce
Zach Elsbecker Waukee Area Chamber of Commerce
Lu Anne Gafford Clive Chamber of Commerce
Steve Gant Grinnell Area Chamber of Commerce
Shelby Hagan Bondurant Chamber of Commerce
Cory Johnson Adel Partners Chamber of Commerce
Ashton McKeever Madison County Chamber of Commerce
Tom Messinger Greater Newton Area Chamber of Commerce
Corey Morrison Ankeny Area Chamber of Commerce
Brian Nelson Polk City Chamber and Economic Development Corp.
Wyatt Reicherts Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Amanda Ripperger Indianola Chamber of Commerce
Tracy Russell Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
Jon Schut West Des Moines Chamber of Commerce
Gretchen Shrock Indianola Chamber of Commerce
Andrea Stanfel Pleasant Hill Chamber of Commerce
Jeremiah Terhark Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Sharon Vickery Johnston Chamber of Commerce
Jared Vincent Altoona Chamber of Commerce
Lorie Williamson Norwalk Chamber of Commerce
Daniel Willrich FuseDSM
Affiliate Chamber Leaders
Staci Allen, Executive Director Polk City Chamber and Economic Development Corp./GoPolkCity
Deb Bengston, President Adel Partners Chamber of Commerce
Brian Buethe, President/CEO Grimes Chamber & Economic Development
Melisa Cox, President/CEO Ankeny Area Chamber of Commerce
Lauren Ebensteiner, Executive Director Norwalk Area Chamber of Commerce
Karen Eischen, Executive Director Pella Area Chamber and Economic Development (PACE)
Trish Flaherty-Barnes, President/CEO FuseDSM
Katherine Harrington, President & CEO West Des Moines Chamber of Commerce
Melissa Horton, Executive Director Altoona Area Chamber of Commerce
Amara Huffine, Executive Director Madison County Chamber of Commerce
Rachael Kinnick, President & CEO Grinnell Area Chamber of Commerce
Tiffany Menke, President Urbandale Chamber of Commerce
Jimmy Olsen, Executive Director Des Moines Downtown Chamber of Commerce
Shar Pardubsky, Executive Director Carlisle Chamber of Commerce
Amanda Price, Executive Director Greater Newton Area Chamber of Commerce
Nathan Sage, Executive Director Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
Kristy Schmidt,Executive Director Clive Chamber of Commerce
Becca Squiers, Executive Director Pleasant Hill Chamber of Commerce
Jessica Taylor-Fink, President & CEO Waukee Area Chamber of Commerce
Kaylin Von Ahnen, Executive Director Bondurant Chamber of Commerce
Samantha Winebrenner, Executive Director Johnston Chamber of Commerce
Amanda Zwanziger, President & CEO Indianola Chamber of Commerce
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Attraction and Retention Council
Name Representing
Michael Anderson Principal
Emily DeKruif Nationwide
Andrew Douglas ESO
Hilary Frisvold Functional Proteins
Margaret Hanson Dentons Davis Brown Law Firm
Zach Harper Easterseals Iowa
Chase Henry Young Professionals Connection
Tami Larson Mom's Meals
Corey Lewis Farm Bureau Financial Services
Alison Luecht MercyOne
Matt McDonald Athene
Marina McMains Farm Bureau Financial Services
Becky Metcalf Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Deidra Meyer Palmer Group
Dezi Michelson Proliant Inc.
Kristin Percival Sammons Financial Group
Stephanie Rohrer Fareway Stores
Adam Steckel RSM
Paul Wampler RSM
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Business Resources Board
Name Representing
Eric White, Chair Estes Construction
Joe Benesh The Ingenuity Company
Jeff Blosser SHYFT Collective
Brad Botos Great Western Bank
Annie Brandt Bank of America
Elaine Castelline Prairie Meadows
Craig Erickson Shive-Hattery
Leslie Foley Brandt Bondurant Physical Therapy
Jenica Johnson Mid Iowa SBDC
Christy Jones Accelerate Action Coach
Karen Kuhn Nationwide
Sara Larson West Bank
Kevin Lentz Anthologic
Betty Ridout Bankers Trust
Rick Tucker The Opus Group
Mike Vaughn BDI Signs
Troy Vincent Navigate Wellbeing
Geoff Wood Gravitate
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Communications Board
Name Representing
Katie Petru, Chair Casey’s General Stores, Inc.
Sarah Anderson United Way of Central Iowa
Rona Berinobis Athene
Sarah Boese Polk County
Sarah Buckley EMC Insurance Companies
Dawn Buzynski Hy-Vee, Inc.
Steve Carlson Wells Fargo & Co.
Lori Chappell GuideOne Insurance
Abby Delaney Bankers Trust
Angie Fagervik-Chia UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Scott Gojkovich NCMIC
Megan Grandgeorge Principal
Megan Hanson Bravo Greater Des Moines
Kaitie Hartmann Great Outdoors Foundation/ICON Water Trails
Erin Hockman Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority
Tina Hoffman MidAmerican Energy Company
Kassi Hoxmeier Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
Angela Jiskoot F&G Annuities & Life
Brock Konrad Catch Des Moines
Eve Lederhouse MercyOne
Debbie McClung City of Des Moines
Mike Moore Nationwide
Austin Rinker FORVIS
Sharyl Sauer Corteva Agriscience, Agriculture Division of DowDuPont
Kiley Skadburg The Iowa Clinic, P.C.
Marti Skow John Deere Des Moines Works
Tracy Smith Mom's Meals
Catherine Staub Drake University
Joey Taylor-Moon Hubbell Realty Group
Emily Toribio Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Kevin Waetke Sammons Financial Group
Nancy Wiles Farm Bureau Financial Services
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Development Council
Name Representing
Craig Armstrong City of Newton
Jeff Davidson Jasper County Economic Development (JEDCO)
Mayor Don DeWaard City of Pella
Brenda Dudley Midwest Partnership
Karen Eischen PACE Alliance (Pella)
Carla Eysink MCDC
Rachel Fusco Warren County Economic Development
John Hall Marshalltown Chamber of Commerce
Amara Huffine Madison County Chamber of Commerce
Brenda Hysell City of Elkhart
Rachael Kinnick Grinnell Chamber
Frank Liebl Newton Development Corp
Tanya Michener Newton Development Corp
Amanda Price Greater Newton Area Chamber of Commerce
John Rutledge Lake Panorama
Nathan Sage Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
Chad Sands Elkhart
Curt Thornberry Lake Panorama
Curt Thornberry Panroa Telco
Heather Ussery City of Knoxville
Rachel Wacker Greater Dallas County Development Alliance
Amanda Zwanziger Indianola Chamber of Commerce
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Downtown Economic Development Council
Name Representing
Matt Anderson City of Des Moines
Amber Battani Core Construction
Joe Benesh The Ingenuity Company
Chad Bentzinger Nationwide
Sam Bernabe Iowa Cubs
Tim Bratvold Estes Construction
Sgt. Chiodo City of Des Moines
Aaron Chittenden Des Moines Area Community College
Jake Christensen Christensen Development
Matt Coen RDG Planning & Design
Austin Cooper Surety Hotel
Chris Costa Knapp Properties, Inc.
Spencer Cox UBS
Dan Drendel Slingshot Architecture
Brian Elliott Olsson Associates
Tom Flynn Lessing-Flynn
Sean Fogarty ARTISAN Capital Group
Brandon Foldes SHYFT Collective
Kyle Gamble Hubbell Realty Group
David Ginger Belin McCormick, P.C.
Kim Hagedorn Principal
Jeff Hassman Harmonic Hospitality Group
Jeff Hatfield The Graham Group, Inc.
Phil Hodgin RDG Planning & Design
Vanessa Howell DMPS
Aaron Hyde JLL
John Irving Tri-City Electric Co.
Thomas Johnson BrownWinick Law Firm
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Justin Lossner JLL
Ron Maahs Trilix
Colleen MacRae Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Michael Malone Capital City Investors
Jimmy Olsen Downtown Chamber
Jon Pittman Olsson Associates
Jonathan Ramsey BNIM Architecture
Chad Rasmussen Christensen Development
Carissa Schmidt Principal
Matt Weller Hubbell Realty Group
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Downtown Events Committee
Name Representing
Ashtin Hotek, Chair Veridian Credit Union
Claire Brehmer Hubbell Realty Company
Matt Callanan Belin McCormick, P.C.
Jesse Coleman Principal
Cyndi Fisher Prairie Meadows
Sean Fogarty The ARTISAN Companies
Tim Grabinski MidAmerican Energy Company
Christina Jarck Bankers Trust
Kate Lambert Community State Bank
Matt McGuire Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Christina Prevette UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Henry Schuerer RSM
Jasper Verhofste Carney & Appleby Law
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 DSM Workforce Collaborative
Name Representing
Jodi Allan Collins Aerospace
Wade Britt Baton Global
Tascha Brown DMPS Central Campus
James Bruton Baton Global
Joe Collins Iowa Department of Education
Anne Cooper Sammons Financial Group
Megan Crawford Kreg Tool Company
Matt Davis Neumann Brothers
Sara Deich Farm Bureau Financial Services
Rob Denson Des Moines Area Community College
Linda Fandel Iowa Workforce Development
Mindi Heitland Waukee Community School District
Billi Hunt America's Cultivation Corridor
Eric Kress Central Iowa Workforce Development Board
Kay Maher Workforce Training Academy
Wendy Mihm-Herold iJAG
Jennifer Miller Simpson College
Carolyn Miner ChildServe
Noelle Nelson Avenue Scholars
Angela Nieto John Deere
Mike O'Donnell Iowa State University, CIRAS
Chad Pierce Iowa Workforce Development
Lexi Shafer Greater Des Moines Partnership
Jenae Sikkink Greater Des Moines Partnership
Amy Steenhoek Ankeny Community School District
Kristin Tague Pella Corporation
Teri Vos Pella Community School District
Ray Warner Aureon
Patty Williams Grand View University
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Economic Development Board
Name Representing
Chris Costa, Chair Knapp Properties, Inc.
Andy Anderson Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Rob Bakker U.S. Bank
Doug Beech Casey's General Stores, Inc.
Jim Bowman Alliant Energy
Kristi Christensen John Deere Des Moines Works
Eric Coleman Nationwide
Ted Corrigan Des Moines Water Works
Rob Denson Des Moines Area Community College
Steve Dickinson Cozen O’Connor
Kevin Foley Des Moines International Airport
Jim Gelina Andersen Windows, Storm Door Division
Nick Gerhart Homesteaders Life Company
Nick Honkamp DMOS Orthopaedic Centers
Craig Ibsen Next Level Ventures
John Irving Tri-City Electric Co.
Jon Koehn The Waldinger Corporation
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Ryan Loecher EFCO Corp
Jeff Lorenzen American Equity Group
Zach Loy Turner Construction
Jim Masterson LightEdge Solutions
Brent Mathisen FBL Financial Group
Ginger Miller Corteva Agriscience
Lucas Nelson Bud & Mary's
John Norris Polk County
Gary Palmer Prairie Meadows
Joel Pitz Principal
Chad Quick City of Altoona
Jason Stone Dentons Davis Brown Law Firm
Rachel Wacker Greater Dallas County Development Alliance
Ray Warner Aureon
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Economic Development Practitioners
Name Representing
Chad Quick, Co-Chair City of Altoona
Rachel Wacker, Co-Chair Greater Dallas County Development Alliance
Jake Anderson City of Grimes
Kathy Anderson Iowa Workforce Development
Craig Armstrong City of Newton
Jayne Armstrong U.S. Small Business Administration
Whitney Baethke City of Des Moines
Deb Bengston Adel Chamber
Jim Bowman Alliant Energy
Anthony Brown City of Adel
Curtis Brown City of Urbandale
Jennifer Brown City of Waukee
Brian Buethe Grimes Chamber/EDC
Chris Cataldo City of Norwalk
Aaron Chittenden Des Moines Area Community College
Drew Conrad UNI Institute for Decision Making
Jeff Davidson Jasper County Economic Development
Pete De Kock City of Clive
Brad Deets City of Waukee
Aaron DeJong City of Urbandale
Brigett DeVos Polk City Chamber
Kim Didier Des Moines Area Community College
Charlie Dissell City of Indianola
Brenda Dudley Midwest Partnership
Karen Eischen Pella Area Chamber
Carla Eysink Marion County Development
Liz Faust City of Van Meter
Rachel Fusco Warren County Economic Development Corporation
Michael Gould IEDA
John Hall Marshalltown Area Chamber of Commerce
Naomi Hamlett City of Des Moines
Katie Hernandez City of Des Moines
Brenda Hysell City of Elkhart
Bryce Johnson City of West Des Moines
Rachel Kinnick Poweshiek I-80/Grinnell Chamber of Commerce
Carrie Kruse City of Des Moines
Kathryn Kunert MidAmerican Energy Company
Jim Langin CED-DM/City of Des Moines
Josh Laraby City of Johnston
Jamie Letzring City of West Des Moines
Frank Liebl Newton Development Corporation
Derek Lord City of Ankeny
Katie Lord MidAmerican Energy Company
Tiffany Luing City of Bondurant
Deven Markley City of Carlisle
Ryan Marquardt Madison County Development
Ryan Moffatt City of West Des Moines
Brad Munford City of West Des Moines
Maggie Murray City of Bondurant
Luke Nelson City of Norwalk
Marketa Oliver City of Bondurant
Kathy Olson Greater Dallas County Development Alliance
Jolly Omar City of Pleasant Hill
Craig Patterson Advocacy Cooperative
Nick Peterson Alliant Energy
Sven Peterson City of Perry
Adam Plagge City of Windsor Heights
Chandler Poole City of Des Moines
Ben Reeves City of Indianola
Mark Reinig Iowa State University/CIRAS
Amber Rodgers IEDA
John Rutledge Lake Panorama
Chad Sands City of Elkhart
Jennifer Sayers Johnston Economic Development Corporation
Kim Schaaf Ankeny Economic Development Corporation
Lucinda Sperry Warren County Economic Development Corporation
Kelly Swenson MidAmerican Energy Company
Curt Thornberry Lake Panorama
Heather Ussery City of Knoxville
Alexandria Valster City of Oskaloosa
Troy Weary ITC Midwest
Ebonee Woods City of Urbandale
Hollie Zajicek City of Norwalk
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Inclusion Council
Name Representing
Annette Jorden, Chair LCS
Amanda Banks Arcoro
Anthony Borich Bankers Trust
Nyra Bottley Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines
Mindy Burr Easterseals Iowa
Lori Chesser Dentons Davis Brown Law Firm
Felicia Chumley UnityPoint Health Des Moines
Jazlin Coley Drake University and Young Professionals Connection
Leila Granger Home Services of Iowa
Sherry Gupta CultureALL
Katherine Harrington West Des Moines Chamber of Commerce
Mary Hunter Goodwill of Central Iowa
Angela Jackson Athene
Dwight Jackson Urban Dreams
Juliana Jardim Corteva Agriscience
Adriana Johnson Hy-Vee, Inc.
Amber Johnson Nationwide
Michelle Krefft IVRS
Eugenia Kutsch-Stanton Lead DSM
Gilmara Mitchell IMT Insurance
Tim Perkins Iowa Commission on Native American Affairs
Missy Quaid Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
Courtney Reyes One Iowa
Jennifer Rhoads EMC Insurance
Heather Schott Krause Group
Rachael Sorci-Hodges WesleyLife
Holly Stevenson Optimae Life Services
Sailu Timbo Creative Planning
Henrique Valim MercyOne
Amy Vokoun-Lutter Palmer Group
Angela Weekley Veridian Credit Union
Deidre Williams EMC Insurance
Daniel Zinnel Proteus
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Marketing Committee
Name Representing
Karen Bennett UnityPoint Heath – Des Moines
Jessica Brown Des Moines Christian School
Sara Brown Des Moines Business Record
Amanda Carstens Steward Athene
Kim Connors McGill Junge Wealth Management
Michele Farrell Connectify HR
Matthew Goodman Valpak
Brad Kaufman Principal
Kendra Kelly Meyocks
Andy Lashier Lashier Graphics & Signs
Melissa Lawrence Meta
Kristi Loeffelholz-Edwards Eide Bailly LLP
David Loving Local 5
Lydia Nevins Delta Dental of Iowa
Cassandra Pudenz Lessing-Flynn
Alex Rich Trilix
Rachel Rolfes Goodwill of Central Iowa
Sarah Ruba Dickinson Law
Cara Shindler Gilbert & Cook, Inc.
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Operation Downtown Board
Name Representing
Chris Della Vedova, Chair Confluence
Angie Pfannkuch, Vice Chair Sidekick Development
Cheryl Moore, Secretary Hubbell Realty Company
Kim Hagedorn, Treasurer Principal
Karen Karr, Ex-Officio, Past Chair BrownWinnick Attorneys at Law
Randy Minear, Ex-Officio Terrus Real Estate Group
Carrie Kruse, Guest City of Des Moines
Jeff Aldrich Principal
Joe Baughman Nationwide
Jesse Bunney Lawmark Capital Inc.
Lisa Coate Nationwide
Amy Cose Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Nate Easter Krause+
Holly Ernst Principal
Kevin Farley Principal
Rob Gavora MercyOne
Jim Grant Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Jeff Hatfield The Graham Group
TJ Jacobs CBRE, Inc.
Jon Kurth Wells Fargo & Co.
Tricia Matthies Ryan Companies
David Mazzarella Real Capital Solutions
Joe Price R&R Realty
Sid Ramsey UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Chad Rasmussen Christensen Development
Amy Reimers EMC Insurance Companies
Jona Schmidt Ruan Corporation
John Schwechel Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines
Chris Terhark Deloitte and Touche
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Public Relations Committee
Name Representing
Lee Ann Bakros Des Moines Community Playhouse
Chris Conetzkey Business Publications Corporation
Lisa Crandall UnityPoint Health – Des Moines
Jody Gifford NCMIC
Megan Grandgeorge Principal
Kelsey Hanson Anthologic
Matt Hauge Polk County Housing Trust Fund
Kristin Hurd Hurd Real Estate
Katie James Lessing-Flynn
Jordan Juhl ChildServe
Kayla Kovarna Des Moines International Airport
Denise Lamphier Des Moines University
Kristi Loeffelholz-Edwards Eide Bailly LLP
Teresa Roof Mom's Meals
Elizabeth Sporrer Vermeer Corporation
Amy Varcoe The Iowa Clinic, P.C.
Ray Warner Aureon
Danielle West LifeServe Blood Center
Jeff White Flynn Wright
Nancy Wiles Farm Bureau Financial Services
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Talent Development Board
Name Representing
Anne Cooper, Chair Sammons Financial Group
Annette Adams Nationwide
Michael Anderson Principal
Kelsey Bolton Simpson College
Mike Cisney Lincoln Savings Bank
Beth Coonan Dentons Davis Brown Law Firm
Teresa Deitch Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
Laurie Dufoe Drake University Law School
Kristin Gibbar Mom's Meals
Kellie Gottner ConnectifyHR
Julie Grotnes Athene
Cara Hannam EveryStep
Dave Leto Palmer Group
Sheena Mahan NCMIC
Steve McCullough Iowa Student Loan
Dan McElroy Corteva Agriscience
Wendy Mihm-Herold iJAG
Teresa Miller EMC Insurance Companies
John Noll CDS Global
Renae Pint MercyOne
Lisa Remy School Administrators of Iowa
Karen Rieck Farm Bureau Financial Services
Cecily Robinson Young Professionals Connection
Jackie Rolow SHAZAM, Inc.
Matt Romkey Mercy College of Health Sciences
Michelle Seibert United Way of Central Iowa
Katie Shields FORVIS
Danielle Snook Fareway Stores
Matt Spackman Krause Group
Ben Vallier Iowa Clinic
  Updated Jan. 2024
2024 Young Professionals Connection
Name Position
Dannie Patrick President
Cecily Robinson President-Elect
Ngozi Igbokwe Past President
Reily Smidt Secretary and Treasurer
Devin Sweeney Community Engagement Director
Kayli Becker Community Engagement Director
Haley Meissen Volunteer Chair
Jefferson Fink Civic Chair
Samuel Malkasian Marketing Chair
Chase Henry Membership Chair
Jazlin Coley-Smith Professional Development Chair
Eric Schultz Professional Development Chair
Sam Plank Social Chair
Lily Allen-Duenas Impact Downtown Chair
Taylor Peterson Webmaster
Alexis Hernandez Social Media Coordinator
McKenzie Kerry Social Media Coordinator
  Updated Jan. 2024