A- A+

Business Record Recognizes Partnership Investors With 2021 Best of Des Moines Awards

2021 Best of Des Moines Investors

October 12, 2021

In 2021, the Business Record recognized Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses in 70-plus categories. More than 60 Partnership Investors made the list this year. These companies are supporters of the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s mission in driving economic development, and supports strategic decision-making for The Partnership and the region, resulting in growth opportunities and talent attraction and retention.

(listed in alphabetical order)

A.J. Allen Mechanical Contractors Inc.

Runner-up, Best Mechanical Contractor

City of Ankeny

Runner-up, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

Aureon

Runner-up, Best Computer Consulting Company; Runner-up, Best Local Internet Service Provider

Baker Electric Inc.

Runner-up, Best Electrical Contractor

Baker Group

Runner-up, Best CEO (B.J. Baker); Runner-up, Best Engineering Firm; Runner-up, Best Electrical Contractor; Winner, Best Mechanical Contractor; Winner, Best Security Company; Runner-up, Best Company to Work For

Bankers Trust Co.

Runner-up, Best Metro Business Leader (Don Coffin); Runner-up, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Winner, Best Bank; Winner, Best Commercial Lender; Runner-up, Best Wealth Management Company

Blue Compass

Runner-up, Best Web Developer

BrownWinick Law Firm

Runner-up, Best Law Firm

City of Des Moines

Runner-up, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

Community Choice Credit Union

Runner-up, Best Commercial Lender; Runner-up, Best Credit Union

Dentons Davis Brown

Winner, Best Law Firm

Des Moines Art Center

Winner, Best Cultural Attraction (Pappajohn Sculpture Park)

Des Moines Golf & Country Club

Runner-up, Best Golf Course

Drake University

Runner-up, Best MBA Program

Eide Bailly LLP

Runner-up, Best Accounting Firm

EMC Insurance Companies

Runner-up, Best Life Insurance Company; Winner, Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

EveryStep

Runner-up, Best Nonprofit

Flynn Wright

Winner, Best Advertising Agency; Runner-up, Best Public Relations Firm; Runner-up, Best Video Production Company

Greater Des Moines Baseball Co. (Iowa Cubs)

Winner, Best Sporting Event for Entertaining Clients

GreenState Credit Union

Runner-up, Best Credit Union

HealthPartners UnityPoint Health

Runner-up, Best Health Insurance Company

Hilton Des Moines Downtown

Runner-up, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference

Hubbell Realty Company

Winner, Best Commercial Real Estate Company (CBRE|Hubbell Realty); Winner, Best Homebuilder (Hubbell Homes); Winner, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Winner, Best Development Company; Runner-up, Best Commericial Real Estate Agent (Bill Wright); Runner-up, Best Residential Real Estate Company

Hy-Vee, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Caterer; Winner, Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits; Runner-up, Best Florist

Iowa Events Center

Winner, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference (Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center); Runner-up, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference (Hy-Vee Hall)

Iowa Realty

Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Company; Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Kevin Crowley); Winner, Best Residential Real Estate Company; Winner, Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Rick Wanamaker)

Iowa State University

Winner, Best MBA Program (Ivy College of Business); Runner-up, Best Sporting Event for Entertaining Clients (Football)

Iowa Wild

Runner-up, Best Sporting Event for Entertaining Clients

John Deere Des Moines Works

Winner, Best Manufacturing Company

Josephs Jewelers

Winner, Best Jewelry Store

Knapp Properties, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Runner-up, Best Development Company

Kum & Go

Winner, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Tanner Krause)

LS2group

Runner-up, Best Social Media Company; Winner, Best Public Relations Firm

Mediacom Communications, Corp.

Winner, Best Local Internet Service Provider

MercyOne Des Moines Medical Center

Runner-up, Best Hospital/Health Care System

Metro Waste Authority

Winner, Best Recycling/Waste Company

Midwest Heritage Bank

Runner-up, Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

NCMIC Group, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Winner, Best Up-and-Coming Business Leader (Tony Dickinson); Runner-up, Best Up-and-Coming Business Leader (Melissa Knutson); Runner-up, Best Company to Work For

Neumann Brothers Inc.

Runner-up, Best General Contractor

Nyemaster Goode, P.C.

Runner-up, Best Law Firm

OPN

Runner-up, Best Architectural Firm

Palmer Group

Winner, Best Executive Search Firm; Winner, Best Temporary Employment Service

Per Mar Security Services

Runner-up, Best Security Company

Prairie Meadows

Runner-up, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference

Principal

Winner, Best CEO (Dan Houston); Winner, Best Metro Business Leader (Dan Houston); Winner, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Winner, Best Company for Promoting Diversity in the Workplace; Winner, Best Life Insurance Company

R&R Realty Group

Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Company; Winner, Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Adam Kaduce)

RDG Planning & Design

Runner-up, Best Architectural Firm

Robert Half

Runner-up, Best Executive Search Firm; Runner-up, Best Temporary Employment Service

RSM

Runner-up: Best Company for Promoting Diversity in the Workplace; Winner, Best Computer Consulting Company; Winner, Best Company to Work; Winner, Best Wealth Management Company; Winner, Best Accounting Firm

Ryan Companies

Runner-up, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Runner-up, Best Development Company; Runner-up, Best General Contractor

Saxton, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Place to Buy Office Furniture

Shive-Hattery

Winner, Best Architectural Firm; Winner, Best Engineering Firm

Tero International, Inc.

Winner, Best Training and Development Company

Tri-City Electric Co.

Winner, Best Electrical Contractor

Trilix Marketing Group

Runner-up, Best Advertising Agency; Winner, Best Video Production Company

United Way of Central Iowa

Runner-up, Best Nonprofit

UnityPoint Health – Des Moines

Runner-up, Best CEO (David Stark); Runner-up, Best Company for Promoting Diversity in the Workplace; Winner, Best Hospital/Health Care System (Iowa Methodist Medical Center); Runner-up, Best Hospital/Health Care System (Methodist West)

University of Iowa

Runner-up, Best MBA Program (Tippie College of Business)

Veridian Credit Union

Winner, Best Credit Union

Vermeer Corporation

Runner-up, Best Manufacturing Company

The Waldinger Corporation

Runner-up, Best Mechanical Contractor

The Weitz Company

Winner, Best General Contractor

Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa

Winner, Best Health Insurance Company

Wells Fargo & Co.

Runner-up, Best Bank

West Bank

Runner-up, Best Bank; Runner-up, Best Commercial Lender

City of West Des Moines

Winner, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

Willis Auto Campus

Winner, Best Auto Dealership; Winner, Best Place for Auto Repairs

YMCA of Greater Des Moines

Runner-up, Best Exercise Facility

The Partnership’s President and CEO Jay Byers was again named a runner-up in the “Best Metro Business Leader” category. The Lauridsen Skatepark was also named a winner of the “Best Thing to Happen to Central Iowa in the Past Year” category, along with the Dew Tour.

View the complete Best of Des Moines list.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership is the economic and community development organization that serves Greater Des Moines (DSM), Iowa. Together with 24 Affiliate Chambers of Commerce, more than 6,500 Regional Business Members and more than 365 Investors, The Partnership drives economic growth with one voice, one mission and as one region. Through innovation, strategic planning and global collaboration, The Partnership grows opportunity, helps create jobs and promotes DSM as the best place to build a business, a career and a future. Learn more at DSMpartnership.com.

Tiffany Tauscheck

Tiffany Tauscheck is the chief strategy officer at the Greater Des Moines Partnership. She is a Drake University alum and addicted to DSM USA.

Categories