A- A+

Partnership Investors Named to Business Record's 2019 Best of Des Moines List

Partnership Investors Best of Des Moines

October 4, 2019

The Business Record recently announced its 2019 Best of Des Moines list, recognizing businesses throughout Greater Des Moines (DSM) in 70-plus different categories. As in previous years, many of the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Investors have made the list. The Partnership is proud to serve these businesses, people and organizations:

(listed in alpha order)

Christensen Development

Runner-up, Best Development Company

City of West Des Moines

Winner, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

Community Choice Credit Union

Runner-up, Best Credit Union

Davis Brown Law Firm

Winner, Best Law Firm

Drake University

Runner-up, Best MBA Program

Dwolla

Winner, Best Tech Startup with a Bright Future

EMC Insurance Companies

Winner, Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

EveryStep

Runner-up, Best Nonprofit

Flynn Wright

Winner, Best Advertising Agency; Runner-up, Best Public Relations Firm

HR Green, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Engineering Firm

Hubbell Realty Company

Winner, Best Commercial Real Estate Company; Winner, Best Home Builder; Runner-up, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Tyler Dingel)

Hy-Vee, Inc.

Winner, Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits; Runner-up, Best Caterer; Runner-up, Best Florist; Runner-up, Best Business Supporting Local Charity

Iowa Events Center

Runner-up, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference

Iowa Realty

Winner, Best Residential Real Estate Company; Runner-up, Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Rick Wannamaker)

Iowa State University

Winner, Best MBA Program

Iowa Wild

Runner-up, Best Sporting Event to Entertain Clients

Knapp Properties, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Runner-up, Best Development Company

Kum & Go

Runner-up, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Tanner Krause)

LS2group

Winner, Best Public Relations Firm; Winner, Best Company for Young Professionals; Winner, Best Small Company with a Bright Future

LWBJ

Runner-up, Best Accounting Firm

McClure Engineering Company

Runner-up, Best Engineering Firm

Mediacom Communications Corp.

Winner, Best Local Internet Service Provider

MercyOne

Runner-up, Best Hospital/Health Care System (Mercy Medical Center)

Metro Waste Authority

Winner, Best Recycling/Waste Company

Nationwide

Runner-up, Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

NCMIC Group, Inc./Professional Solutions

Runner-up, Best Small Company with a Bright Future; Runner-up, Best Company to Work For; Winner, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Tony Dickinson)

Northwest Bank

Runner-up, Best Commercial Lender

Palmer Group

Winner, Best Temporary Employment Service

Principal

Runner-up, Best Company for Young Professionals; Runner-up, Best Company to Work For; Winner, Best CEO (Dan Houston); Winner, Best Metro Business Leader (Dan Houston); Winner, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Winner, Best Company for Women to Work For; Winner, Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace; Winner, Best Large Company with a Bright Future; Winner, Best Life Insurance Company

R&R Realty Group

Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Company; Winner, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Winner, Best Development Company; Winner, Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Adam Kaduce); Runner-up, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Adam Kaduce)

RDG Planning & Design

Winner, Best Architectural Firm

Robert Half

Runner-up, Best Temporary Employment Service

RSM

Runner-up, Best Company for Young Professionals; Winner, Best Computer Consulting Company; Winner, Best Accounting Firm; Runner-up, Best Company for Women to Work For; Runner-up, Best Wealth Management Company

Shive Hattery

Runner-up, Best Architectural Firm; Winner, Best Engineering Firm

Strategic America

Runner-up, Best Advertising Agency; Runner-up, Best Public Relations Firm; Runner-up, Best Small Company with a Bright Future; Runner-up, Best Web Developer; Runner-up, Best Social Media; Runner-up, Best Video Production Company

Tero International, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Training and Development Company

The Waldinger Corporation

Runner-up, Best Electrical Contractor; Runner-up, Best Mechanical Contractor

The Weitz Company

Winner, Best General Contractor

United Healthcare

Runner-up, Best Health Insurance Company

United Way of Central Iowa

Runner-up, Best Nonprofit

UnityPoint Health – Des Moines

Winner, Best Company to Work For; Runner-up, Best CEO (David Stark); Runner-up, Best Company for Women to Work For; Runner-up, Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace; Runner-up, Best Large Company with a Bright Future; Runner-up, Best Health Insurance Company (HealthPartners); Winner, Best Hospital/Health Care System (Iowa Methodist Medical Center, Iowa Lutheran Hospital)

University of Iowa

Runner-up, Best MBA Program

Veridian Credit Union

Winner, Best Credit Union

Vermeer Corporation

Winner, Best Manufacturing Company

Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa

Winner, Best Health Insurance Company

Wells Fargo & Co.

Runner-up, Best Bank

West Bank

Runner-up, Best Bank; Runner-up, Best Commercial Lender

Willis Auto Campus

Winner, Best Auto Dealership; Winner, Best Place for Auto Repairs

The Partnership’s CEO Jay Byers was also named a runner-up in the Best Metro Business Leader category.

View the complete Best of Des Moines list.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership is the economic and community development organization for more than 6,400 Regional Business Members and 340+ Investors. The Partnership is a champion of the DSM USA message of Greater Des Moines (DSM) as a welcoming, diverse and vibrant community. Learn more about The Partnership’s vision of one voice, one mission as one region.

Categories