A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: Sept. 27 – Oct. 2, 2022

Live Music in DSM

September 27, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Greater Des Moines (DSM) includes Flying Silos at Chuck’s Restaurant on Thursday, Sept. 29, Cody Hicks at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona on Saturday, Oct. 1 and Opus Taylor at Summerset Winery in Indianola on Sunday, Oct. 2. Don’t miss out on these local acts and others listed below.

Tuesday, Sept. 27

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m
  • Robert Deitch at Indianola Parks & Recreation in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • B. John Burns at Johnston Farmers Market in Johnston at 3:30 p.m.
  • SPAM at Sugar Shack Diner in Altoona at 5:30 p.m.
  • Mutually Assured Destruction with From This Day Forward, Ataraxis, Ashamed of Man at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 6 p.m. (Doors); $5
  • Sugar Valley at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Des Moines Irish Session at Beaverdale Neighborhood in Beaverdale at 7 p.m.
  • Mike Aceto at The U Bar & Gril in Urbandale at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 28

  • Sara Routh at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Brian Herrin at The Republic on Grand at 6 p.m.
  • Tanner Taylor/Steve Charlson Duo on the patio at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • Brian Allen at Mickey’s Irish Pub in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Dustin Baird at Gilroy’s in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair on the patio at Paws & Pints at 6:30 p.m.; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • The Des Moines Big Band at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $15, Student – $7
  • Black Dirt Ramblers at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Courtney Patton with Luke Fox at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $15-20
  • The Sheet at Bellhop at 8 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 29

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Dan Medeiros, Joshua Sinclair, Tank Anthony at Acoustic Sets at The District in Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 5:30 p.m.
  • Doll Skin with Las Cruxes, Heidi Hates It, More Cheese at Lefty’s at 6 p.m. (Doors); $12 adv
  • Flying Silos at Chuck’s Restaurant at 6 p.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Surety Hotel Courtyard at 6 p.m.
  • The Matt Woods Band at Music in The Junction in Historic Valley Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • The Feel Right at Music in the Garden at Greater Des Moines Botanical Gardens in the Historic East Village at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • Chris Ranallo on the patio at Paws & Pints at 6:30 p.m.; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • Old 97’s with Vandoliers at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.; $20-25
  • Saxophonist Bryan Schumacker & Co. at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.
  • Marc Bailey at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Heath Alan and Todd Mason at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • Piano Man Richard Spierenburg at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Viva la Cultura Hispana! at Patty & Fred Turner Jazz Center at Drake University at 7:30 p.m.; $30
  • EleanorGrace Album Release at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • Johnny Novacaine at Yacht Club at 9 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 30

  • Ryne Doughty at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Jenny Kohls Band at Confluence Brewery at 6 p.m.
  • John Krantz/Randy Ward Duo at The Cave DSM at 6 p.m.
  • NOLA Jazz Trio at The New Northwestern in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Damon Dotson Band on the patio at Smash Park in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Dan Trilk at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • BitterSweet Nation at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • EYEHATEGOD with Savage Master, Rehtek, Elision, Heir of Sorrow at Lefty’s at 7 p.m. (Doors); $22 adv
  • Good Looks with Good Morning Midnight at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $14-17
  • KC Saxophonist Adam Larson at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar/Hightop $15
  • Emma Butterworth on the patio at Paws & Pints at 7 p.m.; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • Brittany Sword at Kelly’s Little Nipper at 7 p.m.
  • Acousti-Beast at The Hall in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Erek Wright at Brightside Aleworks in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at Reclaimed Rails Brewing in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
  • Chad Elliott at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • 28 Days Later at Exile Brewing at 7:30 p.m.
  • Tony Bohnenkamp at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Sons of Gladys Kravitz at Doc’s in Johnston at 8 p.m.
  • Ryan Baade at 1st St. Tavern in Grimes at 8 p.m.
  • PJ’s Sing-Along Piano Party at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • BoomBox with ETHNO (Jeff Franca of Thievery Corp.) at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8:30 p.m.; $15-17
  • Rainbow Penley Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Def Electric at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • ResurrectioN MarY, Gravis Somnia, Nate Boyce & friends at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 9 p.m.
  • Casey Muessigmann at Miss Kitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Randy Burk & the Prisoners at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • The Savage Freds at GoodTimes in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Hillbilly Air Show at Flat Tire Lounge in Madrid at 9 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at The Hen House in Elkhart at 9 p.m.
  • Dead Larry, Eleven Moons at Gas Lamp at 9:30 p.m. (Doors); $10-15
  • Late Night featuring Son Peruchos at Noce in Western Gateway at 10 p.m.; $5
  • Grupo515 at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 10 p.m.
  • Plastic Apartments at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1

  • Joshua Sinclair at Farm Fall Fest at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 10 a.m.
  • The Dealt Hand at DSM Biergarten, just south of Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park in Gray’s Lake Area at 1 p.m. (weather permitting)
  • Ducharme-Jones at Autumn Garden Party at Bochner Farms, LLC in Indianola at 1 p.m.
  • Willie Mac & Jesse Gutierres at Pumpkin Palooza – Speckled Hen Farms in Winterset at 3 p.m.
  • DUCKtoberfest Parking Lot Party at Ducktail Lounge in Clive; $10
    • Chris Carlisle at 4 p.m.
    • Stark Raving Madge at 6 p.m.
  • Cody Hicks at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 4 p.m.
  • Lindgren & Griffiths at Revelton Distillery in Osceola at 4 p.m.
  • Malcolm Wells & The Two Timers at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • The Drama Kings at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • River City Opry Band at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 6:30 p.m.; $5
  • The Freddy Gazzo Band at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar/Hightop $15
  • Sean Sullivan Music at The New Northwestern in Historic East Village at 7 p.m.
  • Country River Band at Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
  • Nicholas Sinclair at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • B. Well with Annie Kemble & Special Guests at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $20-25
  • PJ the Human Jukebox at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Six Pack Jack at Scooter’s on Broadway at 8 p.m.
  • Blue Blazes at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • Mike Moody & The Outlaws at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 8 p.m.
  • Big Al & the Heavyweights at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Sadder Day: The Fitness Gram Pacers, DJ Taylor Gonzalez at Gas Lamp at 9 p.m.; $10
  • iNFUZiON at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Round A Bout at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Definite Instinct at Zora’s at 9 p.m.; $12
  • Shock Collar at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 9:30 p.m.; $5
  • Royce Johns at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 10 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 2

  • Sean Sullivan at Exile Brewing at Noon
  • Chase Martin on the patio at Paws & Pints at Noon; Free (Unless you bring a dog – membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • James Biehn Band at Bands, Brews and Bikes at DSM Biergarten, just south of Lauridsen Amphitheater at Water Works Park in Gray’s Lake Area at 2 p.m. (weather permitting)
  • Opus Taylor at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • Jesse Gutierres at The Cellar at White Oak in Cambridge at 4 p.m.; $5
  • The Sons of Gladys Kravitz at IOWA Service Dogs Fundraiser at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 2 p.m.
  • Del “Saxman” Jones at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • Sentimental Swing at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 5 p.m.; $13
  • Open Jam with Ben Williams at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 6 p.m.
  • Killer Queen featuring Patrick Meyers “A Tribute to Queen” at Horizon Events Center in Clive at 6 p.m.; $29 to $49
  • Jeremy Camp with Katy Nichole at Hoyt Sherman Place in Sherman Hill at 7 p.m.; $33 to $78

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.