A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: Sept. 13 - 18, 2022

Live Music in DSM

September 13, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Greater Des Moines (DSM) includes The Sheet at Bellhop on Wednesday, Sept. 14, Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp on Friday, Sept. 16 and World Food & Music Festival entertainment all weekend long.

Tuesday, Sept. 13

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Patricia Holly at the Beaverdale Farmers’ Market at 4 p.m.
  • B. John Burns “Milestones” at 5 p.m. – Livestream
  • Nate Carter at the Johnston Farmers’ Market at 5 p.m.
  • Diva & The Deacons (featuring Tina Haase Findlay) at the Iowa Arboretum & Gardens in Madrid at 5 p.m. (Gates); $5 (Food/drink for purchase, bring chairs)
  • SPAM at the Sugar Shack Diner in Altoona at 5:30 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Timberline Campground in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • DAIKAIJU with Ressurrection Mary, Odd Pets, Tough Ghost at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 7 p.m. (Doors); $10 cash bar
  • Des Moines Irish Session at Magee’s Irish Pub in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Wild Rivers with Violet Skies at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $24
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • Mike Aceto at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 14

  • Short Fictions with Look At Me & TBD at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $12
  • Matthew Kane & The Band at Big Barn Harley-Davidson at 5 p.m.
  • The Unfortunate Sons at Cumming Tap in Cumming at 5:30 p.m.
  • Randy Burk at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at The Republic on Grand in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Andy Classen/Tanner Taylor Duo on the patio at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • David Watson on the patio at Mickey’s Irish Pub in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Tyler Frazier at Gilroy’s in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Bradford Johnson on the patio at Paws & Pints at 6:30 p.m.; Free (Unless you bring a dog - membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • Sitting on Stacy with Jakob Nowell at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $15-20
  • The Des Moines Big Band at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $15, Student - $7
  • Bill Matykowski at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Dirty Honey with Dorothy & Mac Saturn at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $30-35
  • The Sheet at Bellhop in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Seth at TrailSide Tap in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Shotgun Betty’s in West Des Moines at 9 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 15

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Brian Herrin, Jack Schrodt, Jordan Beem at Acoustic Sets at The District - Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 5:30 p.m.
  • The Unforgiven at Chuck’s Restaurant at 6 p.m.
  • Gut Feeling at Music in The Junction in Historic Valley Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Lucas Beebe at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Gina Gedler & the guys! at Music in the Garden at Greater Des Moines Botanical Gardens at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • Sonic Butterfly at Cowles Commons at 6:30 p.m.
  • Sonic Revival at The Brick Room in Grimes at 6:30 BYOB/WINE/Snacks
  • MONUMENTS with Essenger, Sammy Boller, The Curse of Hail, The Emblem Faction at xBk Live at 6 p.m. (Doors); $20 adv
  • Joe Stamm Band at Lefty’s at 7 p.m.
  • Vocalist Lauren Vilmain & Pianist Nick Rueckert at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.
  • Sean Sullivan at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Del Jones and Owens at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at TrailSide Tap in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • The Sheet at Surety Hotel Courtyard at 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 16

  • World Food & Music Festival in Western Gateway Park
    • Main Stage
      • Jeff & The Effects at 4 p.m.
      • Leradee & The Positives at 6 p.m.
      • Parranderos Latin Combo at 8 p.m.
    • Cultural Stage
      • TBD at 11:30 p.m.
      • Frank Strong at 12:30 p.m.
      • TBD at 1:45 p.m.
      • Vera Babich - Ukrainian Vocalist at 5 p.m.
      • Brenda Tran – Vietnamese Voclist at 6 p.m.
  • Odd Squad Family with Izzy Dunfore and Sara Routh, Resurrection Mary, The Relics, Awful Purdies, Strang Dang Doodle, Lazie C, Rypt The Ripper sometime during the two days at the Momma O Festival at The Briar Patch in Bevington at 4:30 p.m. (Gates); 2-Day $60, Saturday only $40 (Camping included)
  • Joshua Sinclair at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Beaverdale Fall Festival in Beaverdale
    • Trio Aceto at Main Stage at 6 p.m.
    • Bad Friends at Goodson’s at 7 p.m.
    • Cover That! at Holy Trinity at 7 p.m.
    • The Sons of Gladys Kravitz at Christopher’s at 7:30 p.m.
  • The KB’s Band at Main Stage at 9 p.m.
  • Matt Woods Band at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • The Sheet on the patio at Smash Park in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Robert Dietch at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Berinobis Connection at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Larry Fleet with Megan Moroney at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.; $20
  • Gabriel Espinosa’s ASHANTI featuring Aviana Gedler at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $30, VIP $55
  • Levi Smith on the patio at Paws & Pints at 7 p.m. Free (Unless you bring a dog - membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • J.B. Williams at Kelly’s Little Nipper at 7 p.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Boomer’s Bicycle Lounge in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Luke Fox at The Hall DSM in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Brittany Sword (with band) at Brightside Aleworks in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Bottom’s Up at Fenders Brewing in Polk City at 7 p.m.
  • Washer City Agitators at The Thunderdome in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • John Denver Tribute featuring Jim Curry at Des Moines Heritage Center in the Historic East Village at 7:30 p.m.; $25
  • Gypsy Hippie Hillbilly Dudes Roadside Revival debut at West Hill Brewing in Indianola at 7:30 p.m.
  • Josiah Johnson with Ryan Stier, and Calvin Arsenia at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • The Snacks at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Jesse Villalobos/Dan Nicholson at The Cave DSM at 8 p.m.
  • Sister Sara at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • Kracklin at Doc’s in Johnston at 8 p.m.
  • Hudson Road at Mistress Brewing in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • PJ’s Sing-Along Piano Party at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Gabriel Espinosa’s ASHANTI featuring Aviana Gedler at Noce in Western Gateway at 9 p.m.; $30, VIP $55
  • The Other Brothers at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Red Dirt Renegade at Miss Kitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Robbie Michael at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • El Perro, Druids at Gas Lamp at 9:30 p.m.; $12-15
  • The Savage Freds at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 10 p.m.
  • Late Night jam with Nate Sparks & Co. at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.; $5

Saturday, Sept. 17

  • Ramblin’ Ukes at Ankeny Farmers’ Market at 9 a.m.
  • AnnaLyn (Vida Sisters) at Starbucks in Waukee at 10 a.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Annie’s Irish Pub at Noon
  • Beggars Bargain at Fuzzy’s Taco Shop at Noon
  • Krizz Kaliko with Izzy Dunfore and Sara Routh, Resurrection Mary, The Relics, Awful Purdies, Strang Dang Doodle, Lazie C, Rypt The Ripper sometime during the two days at the Momma O Festival at The Briar Patch in Bevington at 4:30 p.m. (Gates); 2-Day $60, Sat. only $40 (Camping included)
  • World Food & Music Festival at Western Gateway Park
    • Main Stage
      • Day’s Live Music at 2 p.m.
      • Sharane Calister & The Feel Right at 3:30 p.m.
      • Guitarras ATM at 5 p.m.
      • Suede at 6:30 p.m.
      • Southern Avenue at 8:30 p.m.
    • Cultural Stage
      • Morningstar Dance troupe - Native American at Noon
      • Emmett Phillips - African American Spoken Word/Music/Poetry at 1 p.m.
      • Gateway Dance Theater at 2:45 p.m.
      • MacKenzie Highlanders - Scottish Bagpipes at 3:30 p.m.
      • Tavita Taueeta - Hawaiian/Samoan Music at 6 p.m.
  • Hillbilly Air Show at Penoach Winery in Adel at 1 p.m.
  • Rick Burke at the Revelton Distillery in Osceola at 4 p.m.
  • On Hiatus with Look @ Me, Atlas Support Group, Freeman Band at Lefty’s at 5 p.m.; $10
  • Bryan Bielanski at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • Ben Puttmann at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Beaverdale Fall Festival in Beaverdale
    • The Maytags at 6:15 p.m.
    • Dan Jones & Friends at Holy Trinity at 7:30 p.m.
    • Standing Hampton at Christopher’s at 7:30 p.m.
    • DJ MollieGitDown at The Dam Pub at 9 p.m.
  • Boomerang at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 6:30 p.m.; $5
  • Gina Gedler Sings Linda Ronstadt at Noce in Western Gateway at 7 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar/High Top $15
  • Coyote at the Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
  • Big Joe Kinser, Scott Stilwell, Dan Trilk at DoOverz Living Room Concerts - 7611 Douglas Ave. in Urbandale at 7 p.m.; $15
  • Definite Ins at Reclaimed Rails in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
  • Cliff Wright: The Johnny & June Cash Tribute Show #2 at The Pella Opera House at 7 p.m.; $35
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Hoyt Sherman Place in Sherman Hill at 8 p.m.; $35 to $59
  • Gemini Parks/Zap Tura/Sophie Mitchell/Danny Russell Wolf at Lefty’s Sharane Calister at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • JJ 7 the Boys at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • 40 Oz To Freedom: A Sublime Tribute at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8:30 p.m.; $15-20
  • Luke Stutz at Mickey’s Irish Pub in West Des Moines at 8:30 p.m.
  • The Savage Freds, Nothing Special at Gas Lamp at 9 p.m.; $7-10
  • Diverging Clear at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Reggae Moon at Yacht Club at 9 p.m.
  • Cover That at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Guss Royall with Garage Daze at Bogg’s Hull Ave Tavern at 9 p.m.
  • Shock Collar at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 9:30 p.m.; $5
  • Jordan Beem at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 10 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18

  • Abigail Phelps at Cozy Café in Johnston at 10 a.m.
  • World Food & Music Festival in Western Gateway Park
    • Main Stage
      • Bruce Day at 11:30 a.m.
      • TBD at 1:30 p.m.
      • The Unfortunate Sons at 3:30 p.m.
    • Cultural Stage
      • Cucho Madero - Peruvian Pan Flute at 12:30 p.m.
      • Abe Goldstein - Klezmer Music at 1:30 p.m.
      • Foy Irish Dancers at 2:30 p.m.
      • Manabiya at 3:30 p.m.
  • DJ Taylor G on the patio at Paws & Pints at Noon; Free (Unless you bring a dog - membership or day pass, medical documentation required)
  • 2022 Iowa Blues Challenge at Lefty’s; $5
    • Avey Grouws Band at 1 p.m.
    • The Beggars Bargain (Solo/Duo) at 1:35 p.m.
    • The Neighbors (Band) at 2:10 p.m. Frank Strong & Cindy Grill (Solo/Duo) at 2:45 p.m.
    • Buckmiller Schwager Band at 3:35 p.m.
    • Tom Spielbauer (Solo/Duo) at 4:10 p.m.
    • Ronley King Blues Band at 4:45 p.m.
    • Dewey Cantrell (Solo/Duo) at 5:20 p.m.
  • The Snacks at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • Burnin’ Sensations at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 2 p.m.
  • Bryton Stoll at Club Gertz in Urbandale at 4 p.m.
  • Steve Grismore/Bob Washut Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • High Society at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 5 p.m.; $13
  • Hot Kunch at Exile Brewing at 6:30 p.m.
  • OhGeesy with DJ Vision, Young Hawaii Slim at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 7 p.m.; $25-30

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.