A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: May 31 - June 5, 2022

Live Music in DSM

May 31, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Downtown Des Moines (DSM) includes the Punching Pandas at Music in the Junction on Thursday, June 2, Dirk Von Stein on Saturday, June 4, the Scott Smith/Steve Charlson Duo on Sunday, June 5. Don’t miss out on these local acts and others listed below.

Tuesday, May 31

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • B. John Burns “Dealer’s Choice” at 5 p.m. – Local Streaming
  • Bilmuri with Laur Elle with Hot Kunch, Look at Me, TBD at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $15
  • Belin Quartet at Salisbury House at 5:30 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at The Yard – Johnston Town Center at 5:30 p.m.
  • Sugar Valley at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • Spirit Mother, Shake Them Bones at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $10

Wednesday, June 1

  • The Cambion/Graveslave/Drowning Life/Rig Time/Hardship at Lefty’s at 4:30 p.m. (Doors); $10-15
  • Tyler Frazier at Stuffed Olive in the Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Jazz Wednesdays featuring Scott Johnson at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Jack Curtis/Andrew Voggesser Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive patio at 6 p.m.
  • Brian Congdon at The Republic on Grand patio in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem at Gilroy’s in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • A7 at Best at Bike Night at Doc’s Lounge in Johnston at 6 p.m.
  • Brian Allen & Olaf Peterson at Mickey’s in Waukee patio at 6 p.m.
  • iNFUSiON at Bondurant Farmers Market in Bondurant at 6 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men – A Virtual Musical Tribute to Alan Smith at 7 p.m. – Local Streaming
  • Lucas Beebe at Acoustic Patio Series at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Randy Burk & The Prisoners at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • The Sheet at Bellhop in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant in the skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Kosmic Kingdom Music Festival – Pre-party at Sleepy Hollow Renaissance Park; Tickets with and without camping
    • DJ Joe P at 5 p.m.
    • #JohnnyRage at 6 p.m.
    • MollieGitDown at 7 p.m.
    • Kopias at 8 p.m.
    • Smoakland at 9 p.m.
  • Decoy at Jasper Winery at 6 p.m.
  • Punching Pandas at Music in The Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Damon Dotson Trio at Smash Park on the patio in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Standing Hampton at Iowa National Guard Pool Pavilion at Camp Dodge in Johnston at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • El Perro and Glass Ox at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $12
  • Saxophonist Bryan Schumacker at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Friday, June 3

  • Kosmic Kingdom Music Festival – Pre-party at Sleepy Hollow Renaissance Park; Tickets with and without camping
    • Kosmic Kastle Stage
      • Canabliss at 4 p.m.
      • A Hundred Drums at 5 p.m.
      • Abelation at 6 p.m.
      • Kill Smith at 7 p.m.
      • Supertask at 8 p.m.
      • Truth at 9 p.m.
      • Of The Trees at 10 p.m.
      • G Jones at 11 p.m.
    • Pirate’s Cove Stage
      • Obeygrey at 3 p.m.
      • Agent O at 4 p.m.
      • Badman at 5 p.m.
      • Phyphr at 6 p.m.
      • Pheel at 7 p.m.
      • Murkury at 8 p.m.
      • Thought Process at 9 p.m.
      • Chief Kaya at 10 p.m.
    • The Forge Stage
      • Wuzzy B2B Mistah Dill at 3 p.m.
      • Space Cadets B2B SCND Sandwich at 4 p.m.
      • Hektik at 5 p.m.
      • Ono at 6 p.m.
      • Trvpsquad at 7 p.m.
      • Brad Goldman DNB Set at 8 p.m.
      • 40HZ at 9 p.m.
      • Kage at 10 p.m.
    • After Party
      • Chief Kaya at Midnight
      • Kill Smith at 1 a.m.
    • Downstairs
      • Sidequest at Midnight
      • NDO at 1 a.m.
  • Piano Man Richard Spierenburg at Adventureland in Altoona at 4 p.m.
  • David Watson at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • NOLA Jazz Band at Noce at 5 p.m.; $15, Bar seat/table $12
  • Orphan Annie at Truman’s Pizza Tavern patio at 5 p.m.
  • Faculty Lounge Funkband at Rendezvous at Riverview Park at 5:30 p.m.
  • Mike Aceto at Food Truck Friday at Campbell Park in Clive at 5:30 p.m.
  • The Crust at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Brad & Kate at Confluence Brewery at 6 p.m.
  • Tony Bohnenkamp at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 6 p.m.
  • Night Like This at Smash Park on the patio in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Standing Hampton at Chill on The Hill at Copper Creek Lake in Pleasant Hill at 6 p.m.; $10
  • Brayton Hurley at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Damon Dotson at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Paris Schnepf at Smash Park on the patio in Pella at 6 p.m.
  • Taylor King at The Hall DSM in West Des Moines at 6:30 p.m.
  • Tunes with Terry at The Thunderdome in Newton at 6:30 p.m.
  • Toni Williams at Court Avenue Restaurant & Brewing Co. in the Historic Court District at 7 p.m.
  • Jeff Stagg at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • The Grain Powered Duo at Ducktail Lounge in Clive at 7 p.m.
  • Lucas Beebe at Pally’s in Clive at 7 p.m.
  • Jack Stack at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Ben Scruggs at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • The June Bugs with Luke Fox at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-13
  • Blues and the Abstract Truth with the Mike Conrad Trio at Noce in Western Gateway at 8 p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
  • Simply Seger: Bob Seger Tribute at Wooly’s in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.; $15
  • Big Head Todd & The Monsters at Val Air Ballroom in West Des Moines at 8 p.m.; $30-35
  • Tank Anthony at Sons Chicken Coop in West Des Moines at 8 p.m.
  • Nick Hermann at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Casey Joe Collins at Mistress Brewing in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Heath Alan Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • The Fell Right at Yacht Club at 9 p.m.
  • Sister Sara at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Cody Hicks at MissKittys in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Eli Alger & The Faster Horses Trio at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Jason Kincel at The Hen House in Elkhart at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

  • Kosmic Kingdom Music Festival – Pre-party at Sleepy Hollow Renaissance Park; Tickets with and without camping
    • Kosmic Kastle Stage
      • The Tripp Brothers at 12:30 p.m.
      • Mikrodot at 1:30 p.m.
      • Flintwick at 2:30 p.m.
      • N-Type at 3:30 p.m.
      • Notlo at 4:30 p.m.
      • Vctre at 5:30 p.m.
      • Ternion Sound at 6:30 p.m.
      • Tripp St. at 7:30 p.m.
      • Shades at 8:30 p.m.
      • Opiuo at 9:45 p.m.
      • Clozee at 11 p.m.
    • Pirate’s Cove Stage
      • NDO at Noon
      • Mindblur at 1 p.m.
      • 2Crispy at 2 p.m.
      • Davin Titus at 3 p.m.
      • Soundtrooper at 4 p.m.
      • Mixedmind at 5 p.m.
      • Manthom Phenace at 6 p.m.
      • Floret Loret at 7 p.m.
      • Vide at 8 p.m.
      • Tripzy Leary at 9 p.m.
      • Super Future at 10 p.m.
    • The Forge Stage
      • Koster at 1 p.m.
      • Sweez at 2 p.m.
      • Mirandubz at 3 p.m.
      • Shedboiz at 4 p.m.
      • Quincho at 5 p.m.
      • Forest Fathers at 6 p.m.
      • Nicky Rage at 7 p.m.
      • The Grey Man at 8 p.m.
      • Childs Play at 9 p.m.
      • Medicine Place B2B Hoax at 10 p.m.
    • After Party
      • VCTRE at Midnight
      • Ternion Sound at 1 a.m.
    • Downstairs
      • Bucketboys at Midnight
      • MRPIXXUL at 1 a.m.
  • Freight Train Frank and Cindy Grill at La Mie Restaurant at 11 a.m.
  • Jake Schrodt at Annie’s Irish Pub/Downtown Farmers’ Market in the Historic Court District at 11:45 a.m.
  • GiveBack Benefit Concert at Kinship Brewing in Waukee Leona Ray at Noon
  • Dick Danger Band at 2 p.m. Kingdom Collapse with Phenixx, Awakening Force, Alter Within at Lefty’s at 5 p.m. (Doors); $12
  • Malcolm Wells & The Two Timers at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Black Dirt Ramblers at Celebrate Bondurant at City Park in Bondurant at 6 p.m.
  • Shock Collar at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Kris Karr at Fenders Brewing in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • The Rivieras at Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
  • Dirk Von Stein at The Hall DSM in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Prodigal Stranger at Reclaimed Rails in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
  • Dang Felton at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Empath at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • Fred Gazzo & The Metropolitan 6 at Noce in Western Gateway at 8?p.m.; $25, VIP $50, Bar seat/table $12
  • Tony Bohnenkamp and PJ Gartrell Dueling at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Randy Burk & The Prisoners at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 8 p.m.
  • Tank Anthony at Cabaret in Ankeny at 8 p.m.
  • Paul Little at Mickey’s in Waukee at 8:30 p.m.
  • iNFUZiON at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Groove Inc at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • BitterSweet Nation at Wicked Rabbit at 9 p.m.
  • Lavelle Dupree at Platform at 9 p.m.; $10
  • Final Mix at Miss Kitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Suede at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Cody Wayne at Brick & Ivy Rooftop in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Cover That! at Whiskey House in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Black Diamond Loons at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Dustin Farrow at Ambro’s Roadhouse in De Soto at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

  • The Matt Woods Band at Grade A Gardens at the Garlic Festival in Earlham 1 p.m.
  • Rhythmatics at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • Royce Johns at Whistlin’ Donkey in Woodward at 2 p.m.
  • Willie Mac at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 2 p.m.
  • Orphan Annie at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 3 p.m.
  • Trevor Rau at Boomers Lounge in West Des Moines at 3 p.m.
  • Avey Grows Band outside at The Cellar at White Oak in Cambridge at 4 p.m.; $5
  • Scott Smith/Steve Charlson Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • Al Walsh Band at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 5 p.m.; $13
  • Faculty Lounge at Jamie Hurd Amphitheater in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • The Burroughs and Randy Burk & The Prisoners for the Earlham City Park Music Series in Earlham at 6 p.m.
  • Ryan Clark with Liv McNair &Houston Fry at Lefty’s at 7 p.m. (Doors); $10

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.