A- A+

Live Music This Week in DSM: Aug. 2 - 7, 2022

Live Music in DSM

August 2, 2022

This week’s lineup of musical acts in Downtown Des Moines (DSM) includes 3DM Band at the National Balloon Classic on Tuesday, Aug. 2, Jessie Wilson Duo at the Fleetwood in Polk City on Thursday, Aug. 4 and Kirk Reese at Captain Roy’s on Friday, Aug. 5.

Tuesday, Aug. 2

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant - Skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • The Vintage Café with Ed Kelly at the Beaverdale Farmers Market at 4 p.m.
  • B. John Burns “Hit From Behind” at 5 p.m. - Live Streaming
  • 3DM Band at the National Balloon Classic in Indianola at 6:30 p.m.; $12 entry to everything
  • DeeOhGee (formerly Blackfoot Gypsies) with Goatfeathers at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $15-20
  • Basement Philosophers Society at Greenwood Lounge at 7 p.m.
  • DSM Irish Sessions at Sully’s in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • Dick Danger Band at Colby Park in Windsor Heights at 7 p.m.
  • Blues Jam at Carl’s Place at 7:30 p.m.
  • Telekinetic Yeti, White Hills at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $15-18

Wednesday, Aug. 3

  • Suede at Zoo Brew at Blank Park Zoo at 6 p.m.; $12
  • Ryne Doughty at Stuffed Olive in Historic Court District at 6 p.m.
  • Nick Rueckert/Aaron Ehrlich Duo on the patio at Louie’s Wine Dive at 6 p.m.
  • Bruce Day on the patio at The Republic on Grand in the Historic East Village at 6 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem at Gilroy’s in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Tony Bohnenkamp on the patio at Mickey’s Irish Pub in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Live Music at Bike Night at Doc’s Lounge in Johnston at 6 p.m.
  • Robbie Michael at Carper Winery in Norwalk at 6 p.m.
  • Not Quite Brothers at the National Balloon Classic in Indianola at 6:30 p.m.; $12 entry to everything
  • FLAW with Phenixx, SordiD, ResurrectioN Mary at Lefty’s at 7 p.m. (Doors); $15
  • West Des Moines Community Band Concert at the Jamie Hurd Amphitheater in West Des Moines at 7 p.m.
  • The Local Honeys at Gas Lamp at 8 p.m.; $12-15
  • Randy Burk & The Prisoners at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.
  • The Sheet at Bellhop at 8 p.m.
  • Ben Grillet at Shotgun Betty’s in West Des Moines at 9 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 4

  • “Freight Train” Frank at La Mie Restaurant - Skywalk at 11 a.m.
  • Nicholas Sinclair at Hy-Vee Market Grill in West Des Moines at 3 p.m.
  • Hinterland Music Festival at Ave of the Saints Amphitheater in St. Charles at 4:15 p.m.; Passes available at hinterlandiowa.com/passes
  • Dan Tedesco on the patio at Paws & Pints at 4:30 p.m.
  • Brian Congdon at 2nd Annual Tacos & Tunes on the patio at Keller Williams in West Des Moines at 4:30 p.m.
  • Ryne Doughty, Zachary Freedom, Jake Kemble at Acoustic Sets at The District - Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 5:30 p.m.
  • Final Mix at Jasper Winery at 6 p.m.
  • Boomerang at Music In The Junction in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Kaylin Sahs at Kinship Brewing in Waukee at 6 p.m.
  • Joshua Sinclair at the Prairie Stomp Summer Music Series at Jester Park Nature Center in Granger at 6 p.m.
  • Jessie Wilson Duo at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Jesse Daniel with Summer Dean at Music in the Gardens at Greater Des Moines Botanical Gardens at 6:30 p.m.; $10
  • Sonic Revival at The Brick Room in Grimes at 6:30 p.m. BYOB/Wine/Snacks
  • TrainWreck at the National Balloon Classic in Indianola at 6:30 p.m.; $12 entry to everything
  • The L.I.F.E. Project, hosted by Andy Hall at xBk Live at 7 p.m.; $15-20
  • David Watson at Confluence Brewery at 7 p.m.
  • Open Jam with Groove Review at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 7 p.m.
  • Get Off My Lawn at Maytag Bowl in Newton at 7 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Greenwood Lounge at 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 5

  • Hinterland Music Festival at Ave of the Saints Amphitheater in St. Charles at 9 a.m. brunch, then 2:30 p.m. start; Passes - hinterlandiowa.com/passes
  • Levi Smith on the outside stage at Paws & Pints at 4:30 p.m.
  • David Watson at Middlebrook Farm in Cumming at 4:30 p.m.
  • Bob Pace & The Dangerous Band at Gas Lamp at 5 p.m.; $5
  • Kracklin on the patio at Truman’s Pizza Tavern at 5 p.m.
  • Kirk Reese at Captain Roy’s at 6 p.m.
  • Diverging Clear at Confluence Brewery at 6 p.m.
  • The Other Brothers at 300 Craft & Rooftop at 6 p.m.
  • Jordan Beem on the patio at Smash Park in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • Jesse & The Medicine Men at Iowa Distilling Co. in Cumming at 6 p.m.
  • Randy Burk & The Prisoners at Sips & Songs in the District at Prairie Trail in Ankeny at 6 p.m.
  • 7 At Best at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Jake Kemble on the patio at Smash Park in Pella at 6 p.m.
  • Stranger Than Fiction at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 6:30 p.m.
  • Punching Pandas at National Balloon Classic in Indianola at 6:30 p.m.; $12 entry to everything
  • The Spill Canvas with Arms Akimbo at Lefty’s at 7 p.m. (Doors); $25
  • Bailey Dorr on the patio at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Andrew Hoyt at Brightside Aleworks in Altoona at 7 p.m.
  • Sean Sullivan Music at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • 7 At Best at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 7 p.m.
  • Steve Earl & The Dukes with The Whitmore Sisters at Hoyt Sherman Place in Sherman Hill at 7:30 p.m.; $45 to $75
  • Terry Bradley at The Thunderdome in Newton at 7:30 p.m.
  • Ontario Phoenix at Zora at 8 p.m.
  • Cover That! at Doc’s Lounge in Johnston at 8 p.m.
  • Adam Whitehead at Flat Tire Lounge in Madrid at 8 p.m.
  • Heath Alan Band at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Feel Right at Yacht Club at 9 p.m.
  • Fahrenheit at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Sister Sara at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Robert Deitch Band at Miss Kitty’s in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Shock Collar at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Nick Hermann at The Port at Lake Panorama in Panora at 9 p.m.
  • McKenszie Jaylnn at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 6

  • Hinterland Music Festival at Ave of the Saints Amphitheater in St. Charles at 9 a.m. brunch, then 11:30 a.m. start; Passes - hinterlandiowa.com/passes
  • Wendy P at Firetruckery Brewery in Ankeny at 10 a.m.
  • Beggars Bargain at Fuzzy’s Taco Shop at Noon
  • Hudson Road at Uptown Brewing in Ankeny at 3 p.m.
  • Bondurant Battle of the Bands at Brickhouse Fitness in Bondurant
    • The Pat Bump Band at 4 p.m.
    • Battle between Cover That! & Drive Thirty5 from 5-9 p.m.
  • Stark Raving Madge at Gas Lamp at 4:30 p.m.; $10
  • The Snacks on the patio at Chummy at 6 p.m.
  • Suede at Fleetwood at Saylorville in Polk City at 6 p.m.
  • Jason Brown at the National Balloon Classic in Indianola at 6:30 p.m.; $12 entry to everything
  • The Mondeau Dukes at Gezellig Brewing in Newton at 6 p.m.
  • Brother Trucker at Covered Bridges Winery in Winterset at 6 p.m.; $5
  • Malcolm Wells & The Two Timers at Craft Bru at 7 p.m.
  • C.W. Smith CD Release on the patio at Chocolaterie Stam at 7 p.m.
  • Country River Band at the Croation Slavic Center at 7 p.m.; $5 Members, $7 Nonmembers
  • David Watson at Reclaimed Rails in Bondurant at 7 p.m.
  • Terrence Luther & Friends at Firetrucker Brewery in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Nice Bangs at Uptown Garage Brewing in Ankeny at 7 p.m.
  • Crystal Blue at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 7 p.m.; $10
  • Run Wilson with One South Lark at xBk Live at 8 p.m.; $10-15
  • Dueling Pianos featuring PJ and Libby at Pura Social Club in the Historic East Village at 8 p.m.
  • Jazz at The Continental at 8 p.m.
  • The Punching Pandas at Zora at 8 p.m.
  • Chris Falcon & The Space Time Continuum at Greenwood Lounge at 9 p.m.
  • Southern Comfort Band at Down Under in Clive at 9 p.m.
  • Randy Burk & The Prisoners at Kenny’s Garage in Waukee at 9 p.m.
  • Recoil at Hawk Heaven Tavern in Altoona at 9 p.m.
  • Red Dirt Renegade at Good Times in Ankeny at 9 p.m.
  • Last Call with Max Wellman at Noce in Western Gateway at 9:30 p.m.
  • Emo Night with Tom’s Top 8 at Gas Lamp at 9:30 p.m.; $10
  • Tony Bohnenkamp Variety at Prairie Meadows in Altoona at 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 7

  • Hinterland Music Festival at Ave of the Saints Amphitheater in St. Charles at 9 a.m. brunch, then Noon start; Passes - hinterlandiowa.com/passes
  • Tyler Frazier at Grumpy Goat Mills Civic in West Des Moines at 10:30 a.m.
  • Royce Johns on the patio at Cabaret in Ankeny at 1 p.m.
  • JODI at The Science Festival Trail at Raccoon River Park in West Des Moines at 1:30 p.m.
  • Suede at Summerset Winery in Indianola at 2 p.m.
  • The Soul Searchers at Snus Hill Winery in Madrid at 2 p.m.
  • The Sons of Gladys Kravitz at The Cellar at White Oak in Cambridge at 4 p.m.; $5
  • Two Feet Deep Revival at Take Me To The Bridge (by The DSM Asian Gardens, across from Skatepark) at 5 p.m. (BYOB and chair)
  • Scott Smith/Randy Ward Duo at Louie’s Wine Dive at 5 p.m.
  • The Snacks at Live at the Creek at Jordan Creek Town Center in West Des Moines at 5 p.m.
  • Sentimental Swing at Lake Robbins Ballroom in Woodward at 5 p.m.; $13
  • Dick Danger Band at the Jamie Hurd Amphitheater in West Des Moines at 6 p.m.
  • The Elders and Ducharme-Jones at Earlham City Park Music Series in Earlham at 6 p.m.
  • Lucas Beebe at Exile Brewing at 6:30 p.m.
  • G.O.T.H. Tour: Lil Heaven, Bquyet, Nyxkiss, $advoi Crxw with Rare Doozy, loco Buki, Baby D, King D at Lefty's at 7 p.m.; $10

Check for changes at each venue’s website, including cancellations and COVID protocols, and consider your generosity to your local waitstaff and musicians as we continue to welcome back live events in DSM. You can also support local restaurants by visiting nearby businesses before and after the show! Check out the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s Restaurant Guide, featuring neighborhood options here.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership calendar of events is a one-stop resource for activities taking place throughout the region. Find networking information for Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses or events specific to Downtown DSM.

Jerrica Marshall

Jerrica Marshall is the downtown placemaking manager at the Greater Des Moines Partnership.