A- A+

Business Record Recognizes Partnership Investors with 2020 Best of Des Moines Award

2020 Best of Des Moines

October 20, 2020

In 2020, the Business Record recognized Greater Des Moines (DSM) businesses in 70-plus categories. More than 60 Partnership Investors made the list this year. These companies are supporters of the Greater Des Moines Partnership’s mission in driving economic growth, helping to drive strategic decision-making for The Partnership and the region, resulting in growth opportunities and talent attraction and retention.

(listed in alpha order)

Aureon

Runner-up, Best Computer Consulting Company; Runner-up, Best Local Internet Service Provider

Baker Electric, Inc.

Winner, Best Electrical Contractor

Baker Group

Runner-up, Best Large Company With a Bright Future; Runner-up, Best Engineering Firm; Runner-up, Best Electrical Contractor; Winner, Best Mechanical Contractor; Runner-up, Best Security Company

Blue Compass

Runner-up, Best Web Developer

BrownWinick Law Firm

Runner-up, Best Law Firm

CemenTech

Runner-up, Best Manufacturing Company

CenturyLink

Runner-up, Best Local Internet Service Provider

City of Des Moines

Runner-up, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

City of Urbandale

Runner-up, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

City of West Des Moines

Winner, Best City Government Conducive to Doing Business

Community Choice Credit Union

Runner-up, Best Commercial Lender; Runner-up, Best Credit Union

Davis Brown Law Firm

Winner, Best Law Firm

Des Moines Golf & Country Club

Winner, Best Golf Course

Drake University

Runner-up, Best MBA Program

Easterseals Iowa

Runner-up, Best Nonprofit

EMC Insurance Companies

Winner, Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

EveryStep

Runner-up, Best CEO (Tray Wade), Runner-up, Best Nonprofit

Flynn Wright

Winner, Best Advertising Agency; Runner-up Best Public Relations Firm; Runner-up, Best Public Relations Firm

GreenState Credit Union

Runner-up, Best Credit Union

Hilton Des Moines Downtown

Runner-up, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference

Hubbell Realty Company

Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Company (CBRE | Hubbell Realty); Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Tyler Dingel, CBRE | Hubbell Realty); Winner, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Winner, Best Development Company; Winner, Best Homebuilder (Hubbell Homes)

Hy-Vee, Inc.

Winner, Best Place to Buy Wine and Spirits; Runner-up, Best Florist

Iowa Events Center

Runner-up, Best Place to Hold a Business Conference (Hy-Vee Hall)

Iowa Realty

Winner, Best Residential Real Estate Company; Winner, Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Sonny Greene); Runner-up, Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Shawntel Cooney); Runner-up

Iowa State University

Winner, Best MBA Program

Iowa Wild

Runner-up, Best Sporting Event for Entertaining Clients

ISG

Runner-up, Best Architectural Firm; Runner-up, Best Engineering Firm

Josephs Jewelers

Winner, Best Jewelry Store

Knapp Properties, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Runner-up, Best Development Company

Kum & Go

Runner-up, Best Metro Business Leader (Kyle Krause), Co-Winner, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Tanner Krause)

Lessing-Flynn

Runner-up, Best Video Production Company

LS2group

Runner-up, Best Advertising Agency; Winner, Best Public Relations Firm

LWBJ

Runner-up, Best Accounting Firm

Mediacom Communications Corp.

Winner, Best Local Internet Service Provider

MercyOne

Runner-up, Best Hospital/Health Care System (MercyOne Des Moines Medical Center)

Metro Waste Authority

Winner, Best Recycling/Waste Company

Nationwide

Runner-up, Best Property/Casualty Insurance Company

NCMIC Group Inc./Professional Solutions

Runner-up, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Co-Winner, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Tony Dickinson); Winner, Best Company to Work For; Winner, Best Small Company With a Bright Future

Nyemaster Goode, P.C.

Runner-up, Best Law Firm

Palmer Group

Winner, Best Executive Search Firm; Winner, Best Temporary Employment Service

Per Mar Security Services

Winner, Best Security Company

Pigott, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Place to Buy Office Furniture

Principal

Winner, Best CEO (Dan Houston); Winner, Best Metro Business Leader (Dan Houston); Winner, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Winner, Best Life Insurance Co.; Winner, Best Company for Women to Work For; Winner, Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace; Winner, Best Company With a Bright Future; Runner-up, Best Company for Young Professionals; Runner-up, Best Sporting Event for Entertaining Clients (Principal Charity Classic)

R&R Realty Group

Runner-up, Best Up & Coming Business Leader (Adam Kaduce); Runner-up, Best Commercial Real Estate Company; Winner, Best Commercial Real Estate Agent (Adam Kaduce), Runner-up, Best Real Estate Property Management Company; Runner-up, Best Development Company

RDG Planning & Design

Winner, Best Architectural Firm

Robert Half

Runner-up, Best Temporary Employment Service

RSM

Runner-up, Best Company for Women to Work For; Winner, Best Computer Consulting Company; Winner, Best Company for Young Professionals; Winner, Best Wealth Management Company; Winner, Best Accounting Firm

Ruan Companies/Bankers Trust/BTC Capital Management

Runner-up, Best Business Supporting Local Charity; Runner-up, Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace; Winner, Best Commercial Lender; Winner, Best Bank; Runner-up, Best Wealth Management Company

Ryan Companies

Runner-up, Best General Contractor

Shive Hattery

Runner-up, Best Architectural Firm; Winner, Best Engineering Firm

Tero International, Inc.

Runner-up, Best Training and Development Company

The Waldinger Corporation

Runner-up, Best Electrical Contractor; Runner-up, Best Mechanical Contractor

The Weitz Company

Winner, Best General Contractor

Trilix Marketing Group

Runner-up, Best Web Developer; Runner-up, Best Social Media Company; Runner-up, Best Small Company With a Bright Future; Winner, Best Video Production Company

UnityPoint Health - Des Moines

Runner-up, Best CEO (David Stark); Runner-up, Best Company for Women to Work For; Runner-up, Best Company for Diversity in the Workplace; Runner-up, Best Company With a Bright Future; Runner-up, Best Company to Work For; Runner-up, Best Company for Young Professionals; Winner, Best Hospital/Health Care System (Iowa Methodist Medical Center)

UnityPoint Health Partners

Runner-up, Best Health Insurance Company

University of Iowa

Runner-up, Best MBA Program (Tippie College of Business)

U.S. Bank

Runner-up, Best Bank

Veridian Credit Union

Winner, Best Credit Union

Vermeer Corporation

Runner-up, Best Manufacturing Company

Wellmark Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa

Winner, Best Health Insurance Company

West Bank

Runner-up, Best Commercial Lender; Runner-up Best Bank

Willis Auto Campus

Winner, Best Auto Dealership; Winner, Best Place for Auto Repairs

YMCA of Greater Des Moines

Winner, Best Exercise Facility

The Partnership’s CEO Jay Byers was again named a runner-up in the “Best Metro Business Leader” category. The Central Iowa Water Trails (CIWT) project was also named the winner of the “Best Thing to Happen to Central Iowa in the Past Year” category.

View the entire CIWT board list and contributing public-private financial supporters of the project here.

View the complete Best of Des Moines list.

The Greater Des Moines Partnership is the economic and community development organization that serves Greater Des Moines (DSM), Iowa. Together with 24 Affiliate Chambers of Commerce, more than 6,500 Regional Business Members and more than 365 Investors, The Partnership drives economic growth with one voice, one mission and as one region. Through innovation, strategic planning and global collaboration, The Partnership grows opportunity, helps create jobs and promotes DSM as the best place to build a business, a career and a future. Learn more at DSMpartnership.com.

Categories